Bill Text: HI HB1362 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(a)  Each service provider of the preschool open doors program shall be accredited or shall obtain accreditation within seven calendar years of first receiving any funds from the preschool open doors program; provided that any existing service provider unaccredited on July 1, [2020,] 2022, shall commence the accreditation process no later than July 1, [2022,] 2024,  and obtain accreditation by July 1, [2027;] 2029; provided further that the director may grant to any service provider one or more extensions to obtain accreditation on a case-by-case basis."

     SECTION 11.  Section 443B-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  This section shall not prohibit a collection agency from collecting, or attempting to collect, from a debtor, a commission authorized under a contract with the University of Hawaii, [or] a contract with the department of taxation pursuant to sections 231-13 and 231-26[.], or a contract with the executive office on early learning."

     SECTION 12.  Act 46, Session Laws of Hawaii 2020, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending sections 2 and 3 to read: