Bill Text: HI HB1362 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board of education may establish, specify the membership number and quorum requirements for, appoint members to, and disestablish a commission in each county to be known as the library advisory commission, which shall in each case sit in an advisory capacity to the board of education on matters relating to public library services in their respective county."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Beginning with the [2014-2015] 2024 school year, any parent, guardian, or other person having the responsibility for, or care of, a child who will be at least five years of age on or before [July 31] December 31 of the school year shall enroll the child in a public school kindergarten unless the child is enrolled at a private school or the child's attendance is otherwise exempt under section 302A-1132."

     SECTION 5.  Section 302A-1132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: