Bill Text: HI HB1362 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A collection agency that enters into a written contract with the office to collect delinquent stipend repayments pursuant to this section may collect a fee from the debtor in accordance with the terms of, and up to the amounts authorized in, the written contract.

     (f)  The office may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement and administer the stipend program, including the terms of repayment pursuant to subsection (d)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 26-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-12  Department of education.  The department of education shall be headed by an executive board to be known as the board of education.

     Under policies established by the board, the superintendent shall administer programs of education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at the primary and secondary school levels, adult education, school library services, health education and instruction (not including dental health treatment transferred to the department of health), special education and Title I funded programs at the prekindergarten level, and such other programs as may be established by law; provided that the department shall not establish general education prekindergarten classrooms, [including private partnership-funded classrooms] and classrooms to provide general education settings for children whose individualized education programs require such placement; provided further that the department may establish Title I-funded prekindergarten classrooms.  The department shall collaborate with the executive office on early learning to coordinate services for children who are placed through their individualized education programs in a general education prekindergarten setting in a classroom offered by the executive office on early learning public prekindergarten program.  Under policies established by the early learning board, the executive office on early learning shall have administrative authority over all state-funded prekindergarten programs, and private partnership-funded prekindergarten programs in the public schools, except for special education and Title I-funded prekindergarten programs.  The state librarian, under policies established by the board of education, shall be responsible for the administration of programs relating to public library services and transcribing services for the blind.