Bill Text: HI HB1447 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (A) After the transferor's marriage; or
(B) Within thirty days prior to the transferor's marriage unless the transferor gives written notice to the other party to the marriage of the transfer; provided that in the event of the divorce or dissolution of the marriage of a non-transferor beneficiary of the trust, the non-transferor beneficiary's interest in the trust is not considered property subject to division under section 580-47."
SECTION 10. Section 554G-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§554G-10[]] Effect
of avoidance of permitted transfers. (a) A creditor may avoid a permitted
transfer pursuant to section 554G-8 only to the extent necessary to
satisfy the transferor's debt to the creditor at whose instance the transfer
has been avoided, together with costs, including attorney's fees, as allowed by
a court.
(b) In an action pursuant to subsection (a) to avoid a permitted transfer:
(1) If a court finds that a trustee has not acted with intent to defraud, hinder, or delay the creditor in accepting or administering the property that is the subject of the permitted transfer:
(A) The trustee shall have a first and paramount lien against the property that is the subject of the permitted transfer in an amount equal to the entire cost, including attorney's fees, properly incurred by the trustee in the defense of the action or proceedings to avoid the permitted transfer; and
(B) The permitted transfer shall be avoided, subject to payment of proper fees, costs, preexisting rights, claims, and interests of the trustee and of any predecessor trustee who has not acted with intent to defraud, hinder, or delay the creditor; and
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, it shall be presumed that the trustee did not act with intent to defraud, hinder, or delay the creditor merely by accepting such property; and
(2) If the court is satisfied that a beneficiary of the trust has not acted with intent to defraud, hinder, or delay the creditor, the permitted transfer shall be avoided subject to the beneficiary's right to retain any distribution made prior to the creditor's commencement of an action to avoid the permitted transfer. For purposes of this paragraph, it shall be presumed that a beneficiary did not act with intent to defraud, hinder, or delay the creditor merely by creating the trust or by accepting a distribution made in accordance with the terms of the trust.
(c) A creditor who brings an action pursuant
to section 554G-8 to avoid a permitted trust shall have the burden of
proving by clear and convincing evidence that a trustee or beneficiary acted