Bill Text: HI HB1447 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 554G-3(a)(3).
(b) The transferor shall have only the powers
and rights specifically conferred by the trust instrument. Except as permitted
by sections 554G-5(c) and [554G-5(e),] 554G-3(a)(3), a transferor
shall have no rights or authority with respect to the property that is the
subject of a permitted transfer or to the income from property that is the
subject of a permitted transfer. Any agreement or understanding purporting to
grant or permit the retention of any greater rights or authority shall be
void."
SECTION 8. Section 554G-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) An allowable claim under subsection
(a) [of this section] shall be extinguished unless:
(1) The creditor's claim arose before the permitted
transfer was made and the action is brought within the limitations of
section 651C-9 on the latter of the date of the permitted transfer or [the
date of the enactment of this section;] July 1, 2010; or
(2) [The] Notwithstanding the provisions of
section 651C-9, the creditor's claim arose concurrent with or subsequent to
the permitted transfer, and the action is brought within two years after the
permitted transfer is made."
2. By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f) No creditor or any other person
shall have any claim or cause of action, including an action to enforce a
judgment entered by a court or other body having adjudicative authority,
against a trustee or advisor described in section [554G-4(c)] 554G-3(a)