Bill Text: HI HB145 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (23) Adopting maximum and minimum speed limits on streets and highways within their respective jurisdictions;
(24) Adopting requirements on stopping, standing, and parking on streets and highways within their respective jurisdictions except as provided in section 291C‑111;
(25) Implementing a photo red light imaging detector system program pursuant to chapter ; or
[(25)] (26) Adopting such other traffic
regulations as are specifically authorized by this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 291C-165, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In every case when a citation is issued, the original of the citation shall be given to the violator; provided that:
(1) In the case of an unattended vehicle, the
original of the citation shall be affixed to the vehicle as provided for in
section 291C-167; [or]
(2) In the case of[:
(A) A ] a vehicle [utilizing]
using the high occupancy vehicle lane illegally[; or], the
original of the citation shall be sent to the registered owner of the vehicle
at the address on record at the vehicle licensing division within seventy-two
hours of the time of the incident for vehicles using the high occupancy lane;
[(B) A] (3) In case of a
vehicle illegally [utilizing] using a parking space reserved for
persons with disabilities, where the violator refuses the citation[;],
the original of the citation shall be sent to the registered owner of the
vehicle at the address on record at the vehicle licensing division within
seventy-two hours of the time of the incident; or
(4) In the case of a motor vehicle determined by means of a photo red light imaging detector system established pursuant to chapter , to have disregarded a steady red signal in violation of section 291C-32(a)(3), the original of the citation shall be sent to the registered owner of the vehicle at the address on record at the vehicle licensing division within seventy-two hours of the time of the incident.
[the original of the citation shall be sent by
certified or registered mail, with a return receipt that is postmarked within
forty-eight hours of the time of the incident, as provided in section 291C-223
for vehicles illegally utilizing the high occupancy vehicle lane, or within
seventy-two hours of the time of the incident for vehicles illegally utilizing
a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities, to the registered owner
of the vehicle at the address on record at the vehicle licensing division.]
If the end of the applicable [forty-eight or seventy-two hour] seventy-two-hour
period falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or state holiday, then the ending