Bill Text: HI HB1469 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 291E-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In cases involving an alcohol related offense, if a test conducted in accordance with part II and section 321‑161 and the rules adopted thereunder shows that a respondent had an alcohol concentration less than [.08,] .05, the director or the arresting law enforcement agency immediately shall return the respondent's license along with a certified statement that administrative revocation proceedings have been terminated with prejudice."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291E-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: