Bill Text: HI HB1551 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1551 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Relating To Water.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2024-01-24 - Referred to WAL, JHA, referral sheet 1 [HB1551 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-HB1551-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1551

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to water.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 174C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The state water code shall be liberally interpreted to obtain maximum beneficial use of the waters of the State for purposes such as domestic uses[,]; aquaculture uses[,]; irrigation and other agricultural uses[,]; power development[, and]; commercial and industrial uses[.]; and to benefit the public's health, safety, and welfare by maintaining available fresh water for fire safety purposes.  However, adequate provision shall be made for the protection of traditional and customary Hawaiian rights, the protection and procreation of fish and wildlife, the maintenance of proper ecological balance and scenic beauty, and the preservation and enhancement of waters of the State for municipal uses, public recreation, public water supply, agriculture, and navigation.  [Such] These objectives are declared to be in the public interest."

     SECTION 2.  Section 174C-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§174C-5  General powers and duties.  The general administration of the state water code shall rest with the commission on water resource management.