Bill Text: HI HB1607 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] policies and guidelines adopted by the corporation board after consultation
with the regional system boards.]"
SECTION 9. Section 323F-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§323F-9
Hiring of attorneys. The [corporation]
corporate board and regional system boards may employ or retain any attorney,
by contract or otherwise, for the purpose of representing the [corporation
or] regional system boards in any litigation, rendering legal counsel, or
drafting legal documents for the [corporation or] regional system
boards.
SECTION 10. Section 323F-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) On the transfer date, there shall be established within the corporation for each region, a public health facility management advisory committee to consist of nine members initially to be appointed by the chief executive officer of the corporation with the advice of the hospital administrators of the facilities in the affected regions. The members shall serve for a term of four years; provided that upon the initial appointment of the members, two shall be appointed for a term of one year, two for a term of two years, two for a term of three years, and three for a term of four years.
Following the initial appointments by the chief
executive officer of the [corporation] corporate board, any
vacancies on a regional committee shall be filled by a simple majority vote of
the members of the executive committee from a list of qualified nominees
submitted by the regional committee in which the vacancy occurred. If a
regional committee vacancy remains unfilled for more than thirty days, that
vacancy may be filled by the chief executive officer of the corporation.
Each regional management advisory committee shall include medical and health care providers, consumers, and knowledgeable individuals in other appropriate areas such as business and law; provided that at least one member shall be a physician with active medical staff privileges at one of the region's public health facilities. At least three members of the committee shall be consumers.
The management advisory committee for the East Hawaii region shall have three members who reside in the Ka‘u district, three members who reside in the Hamakua/North Hilo districts, and three members who reside in the South Hilo/Puna districts. The management advisory committee for the West Hawaii region shall have not less than three members who reside in the North Kohala/South Kohala districts.
Each regional committee shall select its own
chairperson and vice chairperson and shall adopt rules governing the terms for
removal of its chairperson from the executive management advisory committee.