Bill Text: HI HB1624 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e)  The research project may begin to possess and grow marijuana plants as soon as the potential study protocol has received institutional review board approval.

     (f)  An individual or organization conducting a research project may accept marijuana plants and seeds for study from qualifying patients participating in the research program who have registered the individual or organization as their primary caregiver in accordance with subsection (d).

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Primary caregivers shall register with the department of public safety.  [Every] Except as provided in Act    , Session Laws of Hawaii 2011, every primary caregiver shall be responsible for the care of only one qualifying patient at any given time."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.