Bill Text: HI HB1768 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 4.  By amending the definition of "parent" to read:

     ""Parent" means a biological, foster, hanai or adoptive parent, a parent-in-law, a stepparent, a legal guardian, a grandparent, [or] a grandparent-in-law[.], a parent or grandparent of a reciprocal beneficiary, or a person who stands in loco parentis for a minor child."

     SECTION 4.  Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  [An employee] A covered individual shall be entitled to a total of [four] sixteen weeks of family leave during any calendar year:

    [(1)  Upon the birth of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child; or

     (2)  To care for the employee's child, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, sibling, grandchild, or parent with a serious health condition.]

     (1)  To care for the covered individual's child within twelve months of the child's birth, foster placement with the covered individual, or placement for adoption with the covered individual;

     (2)  To care for a covered individual's family member with a serious health condition;