Bill Text: HI HB1768 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 398-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  If the department determines after investigation that this chapter has been violated[,] by an employer, the department shall inform the employer and endeavor to remedy the violation by informal methods, such as conference or conciliation.  If the department determines that family leave insurance benefits have been wrongfully withheld, the department shall order immediate payment to the covered individual found to be entitled to those benefits."

     SECTION 8.  Section 398-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Upon appeal by a complainant or the employer, the order issued by the department shall be subject to a de novo review by a hearings officer appointed by the director."

     SECTION 9.  Section 398-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Relief under this section may include: