Bill Text: HI HB1768 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If the department determines that family leave insurance benefits have been wrongfully withheld, the department shall order immediate payment to the covered individual found to be entitled to those benefits."

     SECTION 8.  Section 398-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Upon appeal by a complainant or the employer, the order issued by the department shall be subject to a de novo review by a hearings officer appointed by the director."

     SECTION 9.  Section 398-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Relief under this section may include:

     (1)  The amount of any family leave insurance benefits, wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to the employee by reason of the violation; or

     (2)  In a case in which family leave insurance benefits, wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation have not been denied or lost to the employee, any actual monetary losses sustained by the employee as a direct result of the violation, such as the cost of providing care, up to a sum equal to four weeks of wages or salary for the employee."

     SECTION 10.  Section 398-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§398-2]  Inapplicability.  The rights provided under this chapter shall not apply to employees of an employer with fewer than one hundred employees."]