Bill Text: HI HB1878 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (A)  Imprisonment of not more than thirty days;

         (B)  Suspension or revocation of the motor vehicle registration plates of the vehicle involved;

         (C)  Impoundment, or impoundment and sale, of the motor vehicle for the costs of storage and other charges incident to seizure of the vehicle, or any other cost involved pursuant to section 431:10C-301; or

         (D)  Any combination of those penalties; and

     (6)  Any violation as provided in subsection (a)(2)(B) shall not be deemed to be a traffic infraction as defined by chapter 291D."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:10C-408, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each person sustaining accidental harm, or such person's legal representative, may, except as provided in subsection (b), obtain the motor vehicle insurance benefits through the plan whenever:

     (1)  No liability or uninsured motorist insurance benefits under motor vehicle insurance policies are applicable to the accidental harm;

     (2)  No such insurance benefits applicable to the accidental harm can be identified; or