Bill Text: HI HB1913 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Title: Relating To Compensation For Court-appointed Representation.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2024-04-25 - Conference Committee Meeting will reconvene on Friday 04-26-24 5:00PM in conference room 325. [HB1913 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-HB1913-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1913

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to compensation for court-appointed representation.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 571-87, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The court shall determine the amount of reasonable compensation paid to appointed counsel and guardian ad litem, based on the following rates:

     (1)  [$90] $150 an hour for in-court or out-of-court services provided by an attorney licensed to practice law in the State; and

     (2)  [$60] $100 an hour for[:

          (A)  Out-of-court services provided by an attorney licensed to practice law in the State; and

          (B)  All] all services provided by a person who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in the State, whether performed in-court or out‑of‑court.

     (c)  The maximum allowable fee shall not exceed the following schedule:

     (1)  Cases arising under chapters [[]587A[]] and 346, part X:

          (A)  Predisposition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . [$3,000;] $4,500; and

          (B)  Postdisposition review hearing . . . . . . [$1,000;] $1,500; and

     (2)  Cases arising under chapters 560, 571, 580, and

          584 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . [$3,000.] $4,500.

     Payments in excess of any maximum provided for under paragraphs (1) and (2) may be made whenever the court in which the representation was rendered certifies, based upon representations of extraordinary circumstances, attested to by the applicant, that the amount of the excess payment is necessary to provide fair compensation in light of those circumstances, and the payment is approved by the administrative judge of that court."