Bill Text: HI HB1939 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (6)  The funding of agricultural inspector positions within the department of agriculture;

     (7)  The promotion and marketing of agricultural products grown or raised in the State;

     (8)  Water quality testing and improvement; [and]

     (9)  The funding of the agricultural development and food security program established under section 141-A; and

    [(9)] (10) Any other activity intended to increase agricultural production or processing that may lead to reduced importation of food, fodder, or feed from outside the State."

     SECTION 6.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner.  The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;

     (2)  [15] 25 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;

     (3)  [10] 30 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169; and

     (4)  [15] 45 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund established under section 141-10.

     The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."

     SECTION 7.  Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2007, is amended by amending section 8 to read as follows:

     "SECTION 8.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2007; provided that sections [304A-C,] 304A-D[,] and 304A-E, Hawaii Revised Statutes, shall be repealed on June 30, 2012."