Bill Text: HI HB1971 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] §   -9  General excise tax; rental motor vehicle surcharge tax; collection.  The activity of peer-to-peer car-sharing shall be subject to general excise tax under chapter 237 and the rental motor vehicle surcharge tax pursuant to section 251-2(a); provided that the peer-to-peer car-sharing program shall be responsible for collecting and remitting any taxes and surcharges to the department of taxation.

     §   -10  Relation to other laws.  Chapter 437D shall not apply to peer-to-peer car-sharing."

     SECTION 2.  Section 251-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each person as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in the business of providing rental motor vehicles to the public, engaging or continuing in the tour vehicle operator business, [or] engaging or continuing in a car-sharing organization business, or engaging or continuing in a peer‑to‑peer car-sharing program as defined in section    -1 shall register with the director.  A person required to so register shall make a one-time payment of $20, upon receipt of which the director shall issue a certificate of registration in such form as the director determines, attesting that the registration has been made.  The registration shall not be transferable and shall be valid only for the person in whose name it is issued and for the transaction of business at the place designated therein.  The registration, or in lieu thereof a notice stating where the registration may be inspected and examined, shall at all times be conspicuously displayed at the place for which it is issued."

     SECTION 3.  Section 251-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: