Bill Text: HI HB1978 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] NOTE: There are more recent revisions of this legislation. Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: Motor Vehicle Towing; Hours of Operation; Insurance

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)

Status: (Passed) 2010-05-19 - (S) Act 122, 5/19/2010 (Gov. Msg. No. 580). [HB1978 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2010-HB1978-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1978

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 2

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO TOWING.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 290-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Towing companies engaged by the owner, occupant, or person in charge of the property shall:

     (1)  Charge not more than $65 for a tow, or $75 for a tow using a dolly, plus a mileage charge of $7.50 per mile towed and $25 per day or fraction thereof for storage for the first seven days and $20 per day thereafter.  When the tow occurs between the hours of six o'clock p.m. and six o'clock a.m., from Monday through Thursday and from six o'clock p.m. Friday to six o'clock a.m. Monday, the towing company shall be entitled to an overtime charge of $15.  If the vehicle is in the process of being hooked up or is hooked up to the tow truck and the owner appears on the scene, the towing company shall unhook the vehicle and shall not charge any fee to the owner of the vehicle.  In the case of a difficult hookup, meaning an above or below ground hookup in a multilevel facility, a towing surcharge of $30 shall be applicable;

     (2)  Determine the name of the legal owner and the registered owner of the vehicle from the department of transportation or the county department of finance.  The legal owner and the registered owner shall be notified in writing at the address on record with the department of transportation or with the county department of finance by registered or certified mail of the location of the vehicle, together with a description of the vehicle, within a reasonable period not to exceed fifteen days following the tow.  The notice shall state:

         (A)  The maximum towing charges and fees allowed by law;

         (B)  The telephone number of the consumer information service of the department of commerce and consumer affairs; and

         (C)  That if the vehicle is not recovered within thirty days after the mailing of the notice, the vehicle shall be deemed abandoned and will be sold or disposed of as junk.