Bill Text: HI HB1978 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (A)  The maximum towing charges and fees allowed by law; and

         (B)  The telephone number of the consumer information service of the department of commerce and consumer affairs; and

     (4)  Accommodate payment by [the owner] a registered owner, legal owner, insurer, or a designated representative for charges under paragraph (1) by cash [and by either], credit card, debit card, insurance company check, commercial check, or automated teller machine located on the premises."

     SECTION 2.  Section 290-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Notwithstanding any law or ordinance to the contrary, including subsection (g), and section 46-20.5, any towing company engaged in towing in a county with a population greater than five hundred thousand [shall not be entitled to any overtime charge under subsection (b)(1) if] shall offer towing services to consumers [are not offered] twenty-four hours per day every day of the week[; provided that a towing company shall file their hours of operation with the police department in a county with a population greater than five hundred thousand.], which services shall include the release of vehicles kept in storage to a registered owner, legal owner, insurer, or a designated representative.  Payment of fees for towing services and storage of the vehicle may be made in cash or by debit card, credit card, insurance company check, or commercial check issued by a licensed towing company dispatched by the registered or legal owner or insurer."