Bill Text: HI HB1989 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Require the board of land and natural resources to transfer to the department of agriculture all lands under its ownership that are classified for agricultural use and have been identified by the department of agriculture as suitable for transfer by June 30, 2020; and

     (2)  Repeal the requirement that the transfer of lands be made upon the mutual agreement and approval of the board of agriculture and the board of land and natural resources.

     SECTION 2.  Section 166E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§166E-1[]]  Legislative findings.  The legislature finds that article XI, section 10, of the state constitution establishes that "the public lands shall be used for the development of farm and homeownership on as widespread a basis as possible, in accordance with procedures and limitations prescribed by law".