Bill Text: HI HB2019 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (6) Require counties or issuers that retain their allocation to submit quarterly reports on the status or use of any allocation;
(7) Require a project to first apply to the county in which the project is located, if the county has a private activity bond issuance program, before applying to the State; and
(8) Change the dates for reverted or remaining allocations and require certain reverted or remaining allocations to be used for housing related projects.
SECTION 2. Section 39B-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§39B-2 Allocation of annual state ceiling.
(a) The annual state ceiling shall
be allocated for each calendar year in the following proportions:
(1) An
amount equal to fifty per cent of the annual state ceiling to the State[;],
which shall be used entirely for housing related projects;
(2) An
amount equal to 37.55 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the city and
county of Honolulu;
(3) An
amount equal to 5.03 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of
Hawaii;
(4) An
amount equal to 2.41 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of
Kauai; and
(5) An
amount equal to 5.01 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of Maui[.];
provided that any county desiring to receive its portion
of the allocation of the annual state ceiling shall elect to do so through adoption
of a resolution by its legislative body and shall specify the allocation amount
requested, up to its ceiling.
(b)
The department, with the approval of the governor, may assign all or any
part of the allocation of the State to any issuer or any county for a specific
calendar year or years. At the request
of the department, any issuer or county to which any part of the State's
allocation has been assigned shall return all or part of the assignment, in
which case the department may provide for its reassignment.
(c)
The department may request return of all or any part of the allocations
of one or more counties made pursuant to subsection (a), and may assign and
reassign the allocation to any other county or issuer for a specified calendar
year or years.
(d)
A county[, by resolution of its governing body,] or any issuer[,
by written certificate of such issuer,] may [request additional
allocations of the annual state ceiling from, or] assign all or any part of
its portion of the allocation of the annual state ceiling to[,] the State
for a specified calendar year or years. Any
county or issuer that assigns all or any part of its portion of the allocation of
the annual state ceiling to the State shall be given priority over counties that