Bill Text: HI HB208 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The director may file in the circuit court in the jurisdiction in which the employer does business, a certified copy of the final order of wage payment violation. The court shall render a judgment in accordance with the final order of wage payment violation and notify the parties of the judgment. The judgment shall have the same effect, and all proceedings in relation to the judgment shall be the same, as though the judgment had been rendered in an action duly heard and determined by the court, except that there shall be no appeal from the judgment."
SECTION 3. Section 388-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Civil. Any employer who fails to
pay wages in accordance with this chapter without equitable justification or
violates this chapter or the administrative rules adopted under this chapter
shall be liable [to]:
(1) To the employee[, in addition to
the wages legally proven to be due,] for a sum equal to the amount of
unpaid wages and interest at a rate of six per cent per year from the date that
the wages were due[.]; and
(2) For a penalty of not less than $500 or $100 for each violation, whichever is greater. The penalty shall be deposited into the general fund."
PART III
SECTION 4. In codifying the new sections added by section 2 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.