Bill Text: HI HB2111 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The surety bond shall be undertaken and may be enforced in the name of "Commissioner of Insurance, State of Hawaii".

     (b)  For each subsequent annual report filing, the surety bond amount shall be at least $100,000 and filed in accordance with section 431:9J-112."

     SECTION 6.  Section 431:9J-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§431:9J-112[]]  Annual report required.  (a)  An administrator shall file an annual report for the preceding calendar year with the commissioner on or before March 1 of each year, in a form and manner prescribed by the commissioner.

     (b)  The annual report shall include [the]:

     (1)  The names and addresses of all insurers with which the administrator had an agreement during the preceding calendar year[.];

     (2)  A renewal certificate for the surety bond required in section 431:9J-103 and an updated surety bond form, if needed; and

     (3)  An audited financial statement prepared by an independent certified public accountant."

     SECTION 7.  Chapter 431, article 10D, part VII, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]PART VII.[]]  SUITABILITY IN ANNUITY TRANSACTIONS

     §431:10D-621  Scope.