Bill Text: HI HB2193 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (C) Auxiliary containers or outer
wrappings used to deliver commodities if the containers or wrappings bear no
printed matter pertaining to any particular aerial devices, display fireworks,
or articles pyrotechnic;
(D) Containers used for retail tray pack
displays when the container itself is not intended to be sold; or
(E) Open carriers and transparent
wrappers or carriers for containers when the wrappers or carriers do not bear
printed matter pertaining to any particular aerial devices, display fireworks,
or articles pyrotechnic."
SECTION 8. Section 132D-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This chapter shall be enforced by the department of law enforcement or each county. The department of law enforcement and counties, or both, are authorized to enforce and administer the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 9. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 10. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.