Bill Text: HI HB2193 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3. Section 132D-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department of law enforcement or the
fire department of a county, in which a shipment of fireworks or articles
pyrotechnic has landed and becomes subject to the jurisdiction of the department
of law enforcement or the fire department, shall be allowed to inspect, if
it chooses, any shipment declared on the shipping manifest as fireworks or
articles pyrotechnic[.] or any facility in which fireworks or
articles pyrotechnic are to be stored."
SECTION 4. Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132D-14 Penalty. (a)
Any person:
(1) Importing aerial devices, display fireworks,
or articles pyrotechnic without having a valid license under section 132D-7
shall be guilty of a class C felony;
(2) Purchasing, possessing, setting off, igniting,
or discharging aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic
without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, or storing, selling,
or possessing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic
without a valid license under section 132D-7, or allowing an individual to
possess, set off, ignite, discharge, or otherwise cause to explode any
aerial device in violation of section 132D-14.5:
(A) If the total weight of the aerial devices,
display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is twenty-five pounds or more, shall
be guilty of a class C felony; or
(B) If the total weight of the aerial devices,
display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is less than twenty-five pounds,
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;
(3) Who transfers or sells aerial devices, display
fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic to a person who does not have a valid permit
under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, shall be guilty of a class C felony; and
(4) Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic
contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic and uses the contents to
construct fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, or a fireworks or articles
pyrotechnic related device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) or as
otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, any person violating any
other provision of this chapter, shall be fined [no] not more
than $5,000 for each violation.
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this section, any
person violating section 132D-14.5 shall be fined at least $500 and [no]
not more than $5,000.
(c) The court shall collect the fines imposed in
subsections (a) and (b) for violating this chapter and, of the fines collected,
shall pay twenty per cent to the State and eighty per cent to the county in