Bill Text: HI HB2210 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Notwithstanding a proclamation or declaration of emergency or any rule or order adopted pursuant to this chapter that suspends disclosure of public records, including the uniform information practices act pursuant to part II of chapter 92F and the disclosure of vital statistics records and public health statistics records law pursuant to section 338-18, public records generated during or containing information from the time of the suspension shall be subject to disclosure requests made after the suspension has terminated."

     SECTION 3.  Section 127A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  It is the intent of the legislature to provide for and confer comprehensive powers for the purposes stated herein.  This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes; provided that this chapter shall not be construed as conferring any power or permitting any action [which] that is inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States[,] or the Hawaii State Constitution, but, in so construing this chapter, due consideration shall be given to the circumstances as they exist from time to time.  This chapter shall not be deemed to have been amended by any act hereafter enacted at the same or any other session of the legislature, unless this chapter is amended by express reference."

     SECTION 4.  Section 127A-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definition of "disaster" to read: