Bill Text: HI HB2247 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature further finds that the growing ubiquity of these forms of media and their reach compounds the need to address their influence on our election process.  Common-sense steps must be taken to ensure transparency in elections and confidence in the democratic process.

     The purpose of this Act is to clarify that campaign advertisements broadcast, televised, circulated, published, distributed, or otherwise communicated by digital means, or through the Internet or online social media, are subject to campaign finance disclosure requirements.

     SECTION 2.  Section 11-391, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any advertisement that is broadcast, televised, circulated, published, distributed, or otherwise communicated, including by electronic or digital means[,] or through the Internet or online social media, shall:

     (1)  Contain the name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, noncandidate committee, or other person paying for the advertisement;

     (2)  Contain a notice in a prominent location stating either that:

          (A)  The advertisement has the approval and authority of the candidate; provided that an advertisement paid for by a candidate, candidate committee, or ballot issue committee does not need to include the notice; or

          (B)  The advertisement has not been approved by the candidate; and

     (3)  Not contain false information about the time, date, place, or means of voting."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.