Bill Text: HI HB2271 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Failure to obey the court order shall be punishable as contempt of court. Every person shall be obliged to attend as a witness at the place specified in the subpoena, when subpoenaed, anywhere within the State. Every person shall be entitled to the same fees and mileage, if claimed, as a witness in a court of record, which fees, mileage, and actual expense, if any, necessarily incurred in securing the attendance of witnesses, and their testimony, shall be itemized and charged against, and be paid by, the company being examined."
SECTION 13. Section 431:11-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431:11-108
Confidential treatment. [All information, documents, and copies thereof]
(a) Documents, materials, or other information in the possession or control
of the insurance division that are obtained by or disclosed to the
commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination or
investigation made pursuant to section 431:11-107 and all information reported
pursuant to [section] sections 431:11-104(b)(12) and (13),
431:11-105, and [section] 431:11-106, shall be [given]
confidential [treatment,] by law and privileged, shall not be subject
to chapter 92F, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be [made
public by the commissioner, the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners, or any other person, except to insurance departments of other
states, without the prior written consent of the insurer to which it pertains
unless the commissioner, after giving the insurer and its affiliates who would
be affected thereby notice and opportunity to be heard, determines that the
interest of the policyholders, shareholders or the public will be served by the
publication thereof, in which event the commissioner may publish all or any
part thereof in such manner as the commissioner may deem appropriate.] subject
to discovery or admissible in evidence in any private civil action. The
commissioner may use the documents, materials, or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as part of the commissioner's
official duties. The commissioner shall not otherwise make the documents,
materials, or other information public as may be deemed appropriate.
(b) Neither the commissioner nor any person who received documents, materials, or other information while acting under the authority of the commissioner or with whom the documents, materials, or other information are shared pursuant to this article shall be permitted or required to testify in any private civil action concerning any confidential documents, materials, or information subject to subsection (a).