Bill Text: HI HB2271 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (f) Documents, materials, or information in the possession or control of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners pursuant to this article shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be subject to chapter 92F, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any private civil action."
SECTION 14. Section 431:11-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431:11-111
Sanctions. (a) Any insurer failing, without just cause, to
file any registration statement as required in this article shall be [liable
for] required, after notice and hearing, to pay a fine in an amount
of not less than $100 and not more than $500 for each [day of delinquency,]
day's delay, to be recovered by the commissioner, and the penalty so
recovered shall be paid into the compliance
resolution fund. The commissioner may reduce the penalty if the insurer
demonstrates to the commissioner that the imposition of the penalty would
constitute a financial hardship to the insurer.
(b) Every
director or officer of an insurance holding company system who knowingly
violates, participates in, or assents to, or who knowingly permits any of the
officers or agents of the insurer to engage in any transactions or make
investments that have not been properly reported or submitted pursuant to [sections]
section 431:11-105(a), 431:11-106(a)(2), or 431:11-106(b), or [who]
that violates this article, shall [be subject to a fine] pay,
in their individual capacity, a civil forfeiture of not less than $100 and
not more than $10,000 per violation[.], after notice and hearing
before the commissioner. In determining the amount of the [fine,] civil
forfeiture, the commissioner shall take into account the appropriateness of
the [fine] civil forfeiture with respect to the gravity of the
violation, the history of previous violations, and [such] other matters
as justice may require.
(c) Whenever it
appears to the commissioner that any insurer subject to this article or any
director, officer, employee, or agent thereof has engaged in any transaction or
entered into a contract [which] that is subject to section
431:11-106 and [which] that would not have been approved had the
approval been requested, the commissioner may order the insurer to cease and
desist immediately any further activity under that transaction or contract. After
notice and hearing, the commissioner may also order the insurer to void any of