Bill Text: HI HB2271 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] commissioner's staff as may be reasonably necessary to assist the commissioner
in reviewing the proposed acquisition of control."
3. By amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The following shall be violations of this article:
(1) The failure to file any statement, amendment, or other material required to be filed pursuant to subsections (a) or (b); or
(2) The effectuation or any attempt to
effectuate an acquisition of[,] control of, divestiture of, or
merger with, a domestic insurer unless [approval is given by] the
commissioner[.] has given approval."
SECTION 9. Section 431:11-104.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) This section and sections 431:11-104.3 through 431:11-104.6 shall not apply to the following:
(1) [An acquisition subject to approval
by the commissioner pursuant to section 431:11-104;
(2)] A
purchase of securities solely for investment purposes, so long as those
securities are not used by voting or otherwise to cause or attempt to cause the
substantial lessening of competition in any insurance market in this State. If
a purchase of securities results in a presumption of control as defined in
section 431:11-102, it is not solely for investment purposes unless the
commissioner of the insurer's state of domicile accepts a disclaimer of control
or affirmatively finds that control does not exist and the disclaimer action or
affirmative finding is communicated by the domiciliary commissioner to the
commissioner;
[(3)] (2)
The acquisition of a person by another person when both persons are neither
directly nor through affiliates primarily engaged in the business of insurance,
if preacquisition notification is filed with the commissioner in accordance
with section 431:11-104.3 thirty days prior to the proposed effective date of
the acquisition. However, the preacquisition notification is not required
for exclusion from this section and sections 431:11-104.3 through 431:11-104.6
if the acquisition would otherwise be excluded by any other paragraph of this
subsection;
[(4)] (3)
The acquisition of affiliated persons;
[(5)] (4)
An acquisition if, as an immediate result of the acquisition:
(A) In no market would the combined market share of the involved insurers exceed five per cent of the total market;
(B) There would be no increase in any market share; or
(C) In no market would:
(i) The combined market share of the involved insurers exceed twelve per cent of the total market; and
(ii) The market share increase by more than two per cent of the total market.
For the purpose of this paragraph, [a
market] "market" means direct written insurance premiums
in this State for a line of business as contained in the annual statement