Bill Text: HI HB2271 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The report shall be filed with the lead state commissioner of the insurance holding company system as determined by the procedures within the Financial Analysis Handbook adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
[(l)] (m)
The failure to file a registration statement [or], any summary of
the registration statement, or enterprise risk filing, required by this
section within the time specified for [such] the filing shall be
a violation of this section."
SECTION 11. Section 431:11-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) (1) Transactions within [a] an
insurance holding company system to which an insurer subject to
registration is a party shall be subject to the following standards:
(A) The terms shall be fair and reasonable;
(B) Agreements for cost sharing services and management shall include provisions as required by rule adopted by the commissioner;
(C) Charges or fees for services performed shall be reasonable;
[(C)] (D) Expenses incurred and
payment received shall be allocated to the insurer in conformity with customary
insurance accounting practices consistently applied;
[(D)] (E) The books, accounts,
and records of each party to all transactions shall be maintained so as to
clearly and accurately disclose the nature and details of the transactions
including the accounting information necessary to support the reasonableness of
the charges or fees to the respective parties; and
[(E)] (F) The insurer's surplus
as regards policyholders following any dividends or distributions to
shareholder affiliates shall be reasonable in relation to the insurer's
outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs;
(2) The following transactions involving a
domestic insurer and any person in its insurance holding company system
[shall], including amendments or modifications of affiliate
agreements previously filed pursuant to this section, which are subject to any
materiality standards found in subparagraphs (A) through (G), shall not be
entered into unless the insurer has notified the commissioner in writing of its
intention to enter into the transaction at least thirty days prior to the
transaction, or a shorter period as the commissioner may permit, and the
commissioner has not disapproved the transaction within that period[:].
The notice for amendments or modifications shall include the reasons for the
change and the financial impact on the domestic insurer. Informal notice shall
be reported within thirty days after a termination of a previously filed