Bill Text: HI HB2286 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Title: Hawaiian Home Lands; Affordable Housing Credits
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Enrolled - Dead) 2014-04-25 - Conference Committee Meeting will reconvene on Friday, 04-25-14 at 5:45PM in Conference Room 312. [HB2286 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2014-HB2286-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2286 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014 |
H.D. 3 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO AFFORDABLE HOUSING ON HAWAIIAN HOME LANDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
Section 1. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county shall
issue affordable housing credits to the department of Hawaiian home lands with
respect to existing and future Hawaiian home lands projects upon a request for [such]
credits by the department of Hawaiian home lands. The
credits shall be transferable and shall be issued on a one-unit for one-unit
basis. Credits shall be issued for each single-family
residence, multi-family unit, other residential unit, or if allowed under the
county's affordable housing programs, vacant lot, developed by the department
of Hawaiian home lands. The credits may be applied
county-wide within the same county in which the credits were earned to satisfy
affordable housing obligations imposed by the county on [market priced] market-priced
residential and non-residential developments. County-wide
or project-specific requirements for the location of affordable housing units;
housing class, use, or type; construction time; or other county requirements
for affordable housing units shall not impair, restrict, or condition the