Bill Text: HI HB2333 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Download: Hawaii-2014-HB2333-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2333 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE STATEWIDE INTEGRATED SEX OFFENDER TREATMENT PROGRAM.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Chapter 353E, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:
"[[]CHAPTER
353E[]]
STATEWIDE INTEGRATED ADULT SEX OFFENDER TREATMENT PROGRAM"
SECTION 2. Section 353E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§353E-1[] Sex] Adult
sex offender treatment; statewide program established. There is
established a statewide, integrated program for the treatment of adult
sex offenders in the custody of the State to be implemented on a cooperative
basis by the department of public safety, the judiciary, and the Hawaii
paroling authority, and any other agency that may be assigned [sex offender]
oversight responsibilities[.] regarding adult sex offenders. The
agencies shall:
(1) Develop and continually update, as necessary, a
comprehensive statewide master plan for the assessment, evaluation,
treatment, and supervision of adult sex offenders that provides
for a continuum of programs under a [uniform treatment] best
practices philosophy;
(2) Develop and implement a statewide, integrated system of adult sex offender assessment, evaluation, treatment, and supervision services and programs that reflect the goals and objectives of the master plan;
(3) Identify all adult offenders in their custody who would benefit from adult sex offender treatment;
(4) Work cooperatively to monitor and evaluate the development and implementation of adult sex offender treatment programs and services;
(5) Develop appropriate training and education programs for public and private providers of adult sex offender treatment, assessment, evaluation, and supervision services;
(6) Conduct research and compile relevant data on adult sex offenders;
(7) Work cooperatively to develop a statewide management information system for adult sex offender treatment;
(8) Make every effort to secure grant funds for research, program development, training, and public education in the area of sex assault prevention;
(9) Network with public and private agencies that
come into contact with adult sex offenders to keep abreast of issues
that [impact on,] affect and increase community awareness
regarding[,] the statewide adult sex offender treatment program;
(10) As far as practicable, share information and pool
resources to carry out responsibilities under this chapter; [and]