Bill Text: HI HB2333 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] regarding[,] the statewide adult sex offender treatment program;
(10) As far as practicable, share information and pool
resources to carry out responsibilities under this chapter; [and]
(11) Coordinate their funding requests for adult sex
offender treatment programs to deter competition for resources that might
result in an imbalance in program development that is detrimental to the master
plan treatment concept[.]; and
(12) Develop and implement standards and guidelines for the assessment, evaluation, treatment, and supervision of adult sex offenders."
SECTION 3. Section 353E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) To carry
out their responsibilities under section 353E-1, the department of public
safety, Hawaii paroling authority, judiciary, department of health, department
of human services, and any other agency assigned adult sex offender
oversight responsibilities by law or administrative order, shall establish, by
an interagency cooperative agreement, a coordinating body, to be known as
the adult sex offender management team, to oversee the development and
implementation of adult sex offender treatment programs in the State [to
ensure compliance with the intent of the master plan developed under] consistent
with section 353E-1(1). The interagency cooperative agreement shall set
forth the role of the [coordinating body] adult sex offender
management team and the responsibilities of each agency that is a party to
the agreement.
(b) The department of public safety shall be
the lead agency for the statewide adult sex offender treatment program.
As the lead agency, the department shall act as facilitator of the [coordinating
body] adult sex offender management team by providing administrative
support to the [coordinating body.] management team."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.
Report Title:
Statewide Integrated Adult Sex Offender Treatment Program
Description: