Bill Text: HI HB2422 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(3)  The provisions of chapters 701 through 706 of the Code are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless [the Code] otherwise [provides.] provided by applicable law."

     SECTION 6.  Section 706-600, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-600  Sentence in accordance with this chapter[.  No]; other applicable law.  A sentence shall be imposed [otherwise than] in accordance with this chapter[.], unless otherwise provided by applicable law."

     SECTION 7.  Section 706-605, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Except as provided in parts II and IV or in section 706-647 and subsections (2), (6), and (7), and subject to the applicable provisions of this Code, the court may sentence a convicted defendant to one or more of the following dispositions:

     (a)  To be placed on probation as authorized by part II;

     (b)  To pay a fine as authorized by part III and section 706-624;

     (c)  To be imprisoned for a term as authorized by part IV; [or]

     (d)  To perform services for the community under the supervision of a governmental agency or benevolent or charitable organization or other community service group or appropriate supervisor; provided that the convicted person who performs [such] these services shall not be deemed to be an employee of the governmental agency or assigned work site for any purpose.  All persons sentenced to perform community service shall be screened and assessed for appropriate placement by a governmental agency coordinating public service work placement as a condition of sentence[.]; or

     (e)  To undergo domestic violence programs pursuant to chapter 580, 586, or 709 or other applicable law, with or without probation."