Bill Text: HI HB2422 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§586-     Domestic violence intervention.  Notwithstanding chapter 706 or any other law to the contrary, any sentence for domestic violence intervention specified by section 586-4 or section 586-11 shall be imposed by the court, with or without probation."

     SECTION 4.  Chapter 709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§709-     Domestic violence intervention.  Notwithstanding chapter 706 or any other law to the contrary, any sentence for domestic violence intervention specified by section 709-906 shall be imposed by the court, with or without probation."

     SECTION 5.  Section 701-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  The provisions of chapters 701 through 706 of the Code are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless [the Code] otherwise [provides.] provided by applicable law."

     SECTION 6.  Section 706-600, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-600  Sentence in accordance with this chapter[.  No]; other applicable law.