Bill Text: HI HB2425 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] years from the date the denial is affirmed on appeal, whichever is later.
(f)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
department may review reports on its own action and, in its discretion, may
expunge a person's name from the central registry based on criteria established
in rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91.
(g) Records and
information contained in a report for which a person's name is expunged from
the central registry shall be retained by the department solely for future risk
and safety assessment purposes."
SECTION 2. Section 350-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The
department shall maintain a central registry of reported child abuse or neglect
cases [and shall promptly expunge the reports in cases if:
(1) The report is determined not confirmed by the department, an
administrative hearing officer, or a Hawaii state court on appeal; or
(2) The petition
arising from the report has been dismissed by order of the family court after
an adjudicatory hearing on the merits pursuant to chapter 587A.
Records and information contained in a report that is
expunged may be retained by the department solely for future risk and safety
assessment purposes.] in accordance with section 350-A."
SECTION 3. In codifying the new section added by section 1 and referenced in section 2 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute an appropriate section number for the letter used in designating the new section in this Act.