Bill Text: HI HB2430 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (B)  Within twenty business days from the effective date of the order of summary suspension, the board shall conduct a hearing to show cause why the summary suspension of a license pursuant to this subsection should be terminated; and

         (C)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, an order of summary suspension or any disciplinary action taken pursuant to this paragraph shall be a matter of public record."

     SECTION 8.  Section 461-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any applicant for a license as a pharmacist shall submit an application on a form prescribed by the board and shall provide evidence to the board that the applicant:

     (1)  Is at least eighteen years of age;

     (2)  Holds a degree from a school or college of pharmacy or department in a university which is recognized and accredited by the American Council of Pharmaceutical Education;

     (3)  Has a minimum of fifteen hundred hours of practical experience in any state or territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, under the supervision of a pharmacist who is duly registered or licensed in the state, territory, or district where the experience is obtained.  Service and experience under the supervision of a registered pharmacist as required in this section shall be predominantly related to the practice of pharmacy as defined under section 461-1.  In the event an applicant has no practical experience as required, the applicant may take the examination and upon passing the examination, shall not receive a license until after the applicant fulfills the practical experience requirement;

     (4)  Has passed an examination as may be prescribed by the board; and

     (5)  Does not have an encumbered license or a pending disciplinary action or unresolved complaint in the practice of pharmacy in any state or territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, or if any license has been or is encumbered, the applicant shall provide all information requested by the board[.]; provided that if the disciplinary action against an applicant in any jurisdiction resulted in the suspension or revocation of a license, certificate, or ability to practice pharmacy by the applicant in that jurisdiction, and would constitute a violation of the qualifications and requirements