Bill Text: HI HB2430 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (g)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, an order of summary suspension or any disciplinary action taken pursuant to this section shall be a matter of public record.

     [(f)] (h)  Any attempt by the licensee to continue the practice of dentistry or the practice of dentistry by the licensee while the license has been summarily suspended shall be grounds for revocation of the license."

     SECTION 3.  Section 448-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board shall refuse to issue a license to any applicant who fails to meet all of the requirements imposed by this chapter and may refuse to issue a license to any applicant who has previously committed any act that would, if committed by a licensee, result in the revocation or suspension of the license[.]; provided that if the disciplinary action against an applicant in any jurisdiction resulted in the suspension or revocation of a license, certificate, or ability to practice dentistry by the applicant in that jurisdiction, and would constitute a violation of the requirements under this chapter, the board shall refuse to grant a license until the applicant has undergone a hearing, in accordance with this chapter and chapter 91, to show cause why the suspension or revocation should be terminated.  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any disciplinary action taken pursuant to this subsection shall be a matter of public record."

     SECTION 4.  Section 453-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§453-8  Revocation, limitation, suspension, or denial of licenses.