Bill Text: HI HB2482 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 4. Section 514B-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Directors shall not expend association funds for their travel, directors' fees, and per diem, unless owners are informed and a majority approve of these expenses; provided that, with the approval of the board, directors may be reimbursed for actual expenditures incurred on behalf of the association. The board meeting minutes shall reflect in detail the items and amounts of the reimbursements."
SECTION 5. Section 514B-143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The board, with the vote or written consent of a majority of the unit owners, may require unit owners to obtain reasonable types and levels of insurance. The liability of a unit owner shall include but not be limited to the deductible of the owner whose unit was damaged, any damage not covered by insurance required by this subsection, as well as the decorating, painting, wall and floor coverings, trim, appliances, equipment, and other furnishings.
If the unit owner does not purchase or produce evidence of insurance requested by the board, the directors may, in good faith, purchase the insurance coverage and charge the reasonable premium cost back to the unit owner. In no event is the association or board liable to any person either with regard to the failure of a unit owner to purchase insurance or a decision by the board not to purchase the insurance for the owner, or with regard to the timing of its purchase of the insurance or the amounts or types of coverages obtained."
SECTION 6. Section 514B-145, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Before the board may take the actions permitted under subsection
(a), the board shall adopt a written policy providing for the actions and have