Bill Text: HI HB249 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The global positioning satellite tracking device and its tracking shall be administered by the court.  If a court finds that the convicted person has entered a court-defined geographic exclusion zone, the court shall revoke the probation and the convicted person shall be fined, imprisoned, or both, as provided in this subsection.  Based on the convicted person's ability to pay, the court may also order the convicted person to pay the monthly costs or portion thereof for monitoring by the global positioning satellite tracking system."

     SECTION 2.  Section 586-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor.  A person convicted under this [section] subsection shall undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court.  The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this [section] subsection as follows:

     (1)  For a first conviction for violation of the order for protection:

         (A)  That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person may be sentenced to a jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined not more than $150; provided that the court shall not sentence a [defendant] convicted person to pay a fine unless the [defendant] convicted person is or will be able to pay the fine;

         (B)  That is in the nature of domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less than forty-eight hours and be fined not less than $150 nor more than $500; provided that the court shall not sentence a [defendant] convicted person to pay a fine unless the [defendant] convicted person is or will be able to pay the fine;

     (2)  For a second conviction for violation of the order for protection:

         (A)  That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, and occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order that was in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less than forty-eight hours and be fined not more than $250; provided that the court shall not sentence a [defendant] convicted person to pay a fine unless the [defendant] convicted person is or will be able to pay the fine;

         (B)  That is in the nature of domestic abuse, and occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order that was in the nature of domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less than thirty days and be fined not less than $250 nor more than $1,000; provided that the court shall not sentence