Bill Text: HI HB249 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB249 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Domestic Abuse; Protective Order Violations; Electronic Monitoring

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2013-12-18 - Carried over to 2014 Regular Session. [HB249 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2014-HB249-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

249

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO DOMESTIC ABUSE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor.  A person convicted under this [section] subsection shall undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court.  The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this [section] subsection as follows:

     (1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), for a first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined not less than $150 nor more than $500; provided that the court shall not sentence a [defendant] convicted person to pay a fine unless the [defendant] convicted person is or will be able to pay the fine;

     (2)  For a first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, if the person has a prior conviction for any of the following felonies:

         (A)  Section 707-701 relating to murder in the first degree;

         (B)  Section 707-701.5 relating to murder in the second degree;

         (C)  Section 707-710 relating to assault in the first degree;