Bill Text: HI HB2519 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] or system, including debt service, costs of land acquisition and development,
acquiring of rights-of-way, planning, design, and construction, and including
equipping and furnishing the facility or system. For a county with a population greater than
five hundred thousand, capital costs also include non-recurring personal
services and other overhead costs that are not intended to continue after
completion of construction of the minimum operable segment of the locally
preferred alternative for a mass transit project.]"
SECTION 2. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county surcharge
on state tax that may be adopted or extended pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall
be levied beginning in a taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county
ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:
(1) Prior to:
(A) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or
(B) January 1, 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to March 31, 2018; and
(2) After December 31,
[2030.] 2035; provided that a county with a population greater than
five hundred thousand shall not levy a county surcharge on state tax if, prior
to December 31, 2035, the revenues collected through the county surcharge
established under this section and sections 46-16.8 and 238-2.6 and the
additional transient accommodations tax established under section 237D-2(e) exceed