Bill Text: HI HB2519 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] transient accommodations furnished in a county with a population greater than
five hundred thousand. As used in this
paragraph, "annual debt service" means debt service principal, debt
service interest, transfer to and from reserve, and other debt service fees as referenced
in the 2017 financial plan prepared by a county rapid transportation authority
subject to section 23-14 and accepted by the Federal Transit Administration.
The remaining tax revenues levied, assessed, and collected at the 9.25 per cent tax rate pursuant to subsections (a) and (c) shall be distributed in accordance with section 237D‑6.5(b)."
SECTION 4. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county surcharge
on state tax that may be adopted or extended shall be levied beginning in a
taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that
no surcharge on state tax may be levied:
(1) Prior to:
(A) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or
(B) January 1, 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to March 31, 2018; and
(2) After December 31,
[2030.] 2035; provided that a county with a population greater than
five hundred thousand shall not levy a county surcharge on state tax if, prior
to December 31, 2035, the revenues collected through the county surcharge
established under this section and sections 46-16.8 and 237-8.6 and the