Bill Text: HI HB2527 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB2527 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To The Low-income Housing Tax Credit.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 7-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2020-07-08 - Received notice of disagreement (Hse. Com. No. 417). [HB2527 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2020-HB2527-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2527 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE LOW-INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-110.8 Low-income housing tax credit. (a) As modified herein, section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in this section. A taxpayer owning a qualified low-income building who has been awarded a subaward under section 1602 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5, shall also be eligible for the credit provided in this section.
(b)
Each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter, who has filed [a
net] an income tax return for a taxable year may claim a low-income
housing tax credit against the taxpayer's net income tax liability. The amount of the credit shall be deductible
from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter
for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed on a timely
basis. A credit under this section may
be allocated among the partners or members of the taxpayer earning the
credit in any manner agreed to by the parties regardless of whether any partner
or member is deemed a partner for federal income tax purposes if the partner or
member is a partner pursuant to section 425E-301, and may be claimed
whether or not the taxpayer [claims] is eligible to be allocated
a federal low-income housing tax credit pursuant to section 42 of the Internal
Revenue Code. Any allocation of a tax
credit under this section may be made among the partners or members of a
taxpayer in accordance with this subsection; provided that the partners or
members have been admitted to the taxpayer pursuant to section 425E-301 on or
prior to the date of filing the partner's or member's tax return, including any