Bill Text: HI HB2563 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Registry" means the Hawaii immunization registry.

     "School" means any child care center, preschool, day care center, day nursery, head start program, group child care home, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate, middle, or secondary school that is responsible for ensuring student compliance with mandatory school immunization entrance requirements.

     "Student" means any child or adult enrolled in any school or post-secondary school in the State."

     SECTION 2.  Section 325-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Registry information shall be limited to patient name, demographic information, and contact information; information specific to immunizations or medications received by the patient, including types, manufacturers, lot numbers, expiration dates, anatomical sites of administration, routes of administration, vaccine information statement publication dates, doses, dates administered, the patient's history of vaccine-preventable diseases, and contraindications, precautions, adverse reactions to, or comments regarding immunizations or medications; and the name and contact information of the vaccination administrator or medication provider and the patient's health care provider.

     (c)  The department of health shall adopt administrative, physical, and technical measures to ensure the security of the registry [to], protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of registry data, and prevent unauthorized access to registry information."

     SECTION 3.  Section 325-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§325-124[]]  Purposes for access to registry information; access not a disclosure.