Bill Text: HI HB2600 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] ""E-liquid" means any liquid or like substance, which may or may not contain nicotine, that is designed or intended to be used in an electronic smoking device, whether or not packaged in a cartridge or other container.
"E-liquid" does not include:
(1) Prescription drugs;
(2) Cannabis [for
medical use pursuant to chapter 329 or manufactured], cannabis
products, or cannabis accessories authorized pursuant to chapter [329D;]
A; or
(3) Medical devices
used to aerosolize, inhale, or ingest prescription drugs[, including
manufactured cannabis products described in section 329D-10]."
SECTION 29. Section 329-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a
person who is [authorized to:
(1) Acquire,
possess, cultivate, use, distribute, or transport cannabis pursuant to the
definition of "medical use" under section 329-121, while the person
is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient; or
(2) Dispense,
manufacture, or produce cannabis or manufactured cannabis products pursuant to
and in compliance with chapter 329D, while the person is facilitating the