Bill Text: HI HB2600 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] urine test, or both, for the purpose of determining the person's drug content[.],
unless the drug being tested for is THC in which case the person shall take a
blood test and may also elect to take a urine test in addition to the blood
test. Results of a blood or urine
test conducted to determine drug content also shall be admissible for the
purpose of determining the person's alcohol concentration. Submission to testing for drugs under
subsection (d) or this subsection shall not be a substitute for alcohol tests
requested under subsection (c)."
SECTION 12. Section 291E-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If a health care provider who is providing medical care, in a health care facility, to any person involved in a vehicle collision:
(1) Becomes aware, as a result of any blood or urine test performed in the course of medical treatment, that:
(A) The alcohol
concentration in the person's blood meets or exceeds the amount specified in
section 291E-61(a)(4) or 291E-61.5(a)(2)(D); [or]
(B) The
THC concentration in the person's blood meets or exceeds the amount specified
in section 291E‑61(a)(5) or 291E-61.5(a)(2)(E); or
[(B)] (C) The person's blood or urine contains one or
more drugs that are capable of impairing a person's ability to operate a
vehicle in a careful and prudent manner; and
(2) Has a reasonable belief that the person was the operator of a vehicle involved in the collision,
the health care provider shall notify, as soon as
reasonably possible, any law enforcement officer present at the health care
facility to investigate the collision.
If no law enforcement officer is present, the health care provider shall
notify the county police department in the county where the collision
occurred. If the health care provider is
aware of any blood or urine test result, as provided in paragraph (1), but
lacks information to form a reasonable belief as to the identity of the
operator involved in a vehicle collision, as provided in paragraph (2), then
the health care provider shall give notice to a law enforcement officer present
or [to] the county police department, as applicable, for each person
involved in a vehicle collision whose alcohol concentration in the person's
blood meets or exceeds the amount specified in section 291E-61(a)(4) or
291E-61.5(a)(2)(D), whose THC concentration in the person's blood meets or
exceeds the amount specified in section 291E‑61(a)(5) or
291E-61.5(a)(2)(E), or whose blood or urine contains one or more
drugs. The notice by the health care
provider shall consist of the name of the person being treated, the blood
alcohol concentration, THC concentration in the person's blood, or drug