Bill Text: HI HB2600 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) THC at a
concentration of five or more nanograms per milliliter of blood; or
[(3)] (4) The presence of one or more drugs in
an amount sufficient to impair the person's ability to operate a vehicle in a
careful and prudent manner,
within three hours after the time of the alleged violation as shown by chemical analysis or other approved analytical techniques of the person's blood, breath, or urine shall be competent evidence that the person was under the influence of an intoxicant at the time of the alleged violation."
SECTION 11. Section 291E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) If there is probable cause to believe that a
person is in violation of section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5, as a result of having
consumed any drug[,] except for THC, then the person shall elect
to take a blood or urine test, or both, for the purpose of determining the drug
content. Drug content shall be measured
by the presence of any drug or its metabolic products, or both. If there is probable cause to believe that
a person is in violation of section 291E-B, as a result of being under the age
of twenty-one and having consumed a measurable amount of THC or, if the person
is a medical cannabis patient, having consumed THC at a concentration of five
or more nanograms per milliliter of blood, or section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5, as
a result of having consumed THC at a concentration of five or more nanograms
per milliliter of blood, then the person shall take a blood test, and may also
elect to take a urine test in addition to the blood test.
(e)
A person who chooses to submit to a breath test under subsection (c)
also may be requested to submit to a blood or urine test, if the law
enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person was operating
a vehicle while under the influence of any drug under section 291E-61 or
291E-61.5 and the officer has probable cause to believe that a blood or urine
test will reveal evidence of the person being under the influence of any drug. The law enforcement officer shall state in
the officer's report the facts upon which that belief is based. The person shall elect to take a blood or
urine test, or both, for the purpose of determining the person's drug content[.],
unless the drug being tested for is THC in which case the person shall take a
blood test and may also elect to take a urine test in addition to the blood
test. Results of a blood or urine
test conducted to determine drug content also shall be admissible for the