Bill Text: HI HB2600 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] person who is [authorized to:
(1) Acquire,
possess, cultivate, use, distribute, or transport cannabis pursuant to the
definition of "medical use" under section 329-121, while the person
is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient; or
(2) Dispense,
manufacture, or produce cannabis or manufactured cannabis products pursuant to
and in compliance with chapter 329D, while the person is facilitating the
medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient pursuant to part IX of chapter
329.] acting in strict compliance with chapter A with respect to
marijuana."
SECTION 30. Section 378-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Notwithstanding
subsections (b) and (c), the requirement that inquiry into and consideration of
a prospective employee's conviction record may take place only after the
individual has received a conditional job offer, and the limitation to the most
recent seven-year period for felony convictions and the most recent five-year
period for misdemeanor convictions, excluding the period of incarceration,
shall not apply to employers who are expressly permitted to inquire into an
individual's criminal history for employment purposes pursuant to any federal
or state law other than subsection (a), including:
(1) The
State or any of its branches, political subdivisions, or agencies pursuant to
sections 78-2.7 and 831-3.1; provided that any state law permitting the State
and any of its branches, political subdivisions, agencies, or semi-autonomous
public bodies corporate and politic to conduct more extensive inquiries into an
individual's criminal history for employment purposes than those permitted
under this section shall prevail;
(2) The
department of education pursuant to section 302A-601.5;
(3) The
department of health with respect to employees, providers, or subcontractors in
positions that place them in direct contact with clients when providing
non-witnessed direct mental health services pursuant to section 321-171.5;
(4) The
judiciary pursuant to section 571-34;
(5) The
counties pursuant to section 846-2.7(b)(5), (33), (34), (35), (36), and (38);
(6) Armed
security services pursuant to section 261-17(b);
(7) Providers
of a developmental disabilities domiciliary home pursuant to section 321-15.2;
(8) Private
schools pursuant to sections 302C-1 and 378-3(8);
(9) Financial
institutions in which deposits are insured by a federal agency having
jurisdiction over the financial institution pursuant to section 378-3(9);
(10) Detective
agencies and security guard agencies pursuant to sections 463-6(b) and
463-8(b);
(11) Employers
in the business of insurance pursuant to section 431:2-201.3;
(12) Employers