Bill Text: HI HB2600 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] information.
(c) No person as to whom such order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of the person's failures to recite or acknowledge such arrest, indictment, complaint, information, trial, adjudication, finding of guilt, and dismissal and discharge in response to any inquiry made of the person for any purpose.
(6) Nothing contained in subsections (4) and (5) shall prohibit a person from seeking a conditional discharge pursuant to section 712-1255 or a deferral of the person's plea pursuant to section 853-1."
SECTION 40. Section 712-1249.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate weight of two pounds or more;
(b) Distributes marijuana having an aggregate weight of one pound or more;
(c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control fifty or more marijuana plants;
(d) Cultivates on land owned by another person, including land owned by the government or other legal entity, any marijuana plant, unless the person has the express permission from the owner of the land to cultivate the marijuana or the person has a legal or an equitable ownership interest in the land or the person has a legal right to occupy the land; or
(e) Sells or barters [any
marijuana or] any Schedule V substance in any amount to a minor[.];
or
(f) Distributes any marijuana in any amount to a person who is less than twenty-one years old."
SECTION 41. Section 712-1252, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: