Bill Text: HI HB2600 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) The fact that the defendant distributed or sold a dangerous drug, harmful drug, detrimental drug, or intoxicating compound to a minor is prima facie evidence that the defendant knew the transferee to be a minor.
(3) The fact that the defendant distributed or sold marijuana or marijuana concentrate to a person who is less than twenty-one years old is prima facie evidence that the defendant knew the transferee to be a person who is less than twenty-one years old."
SECTION 42. Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-4 Covered offenses. Offenses for which property is subject to
forfeiture under this chapter are:
(a) All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;
(b) Murder; kidnapping; labor trafficking; unlicensed sale of liquor; unlicensed manufacture of liquor; gambling; criminal property damage; robbery; bribery; extortion; theft; unauthorized entry into motor vehicle; burglary; money laundering; trademark counterfeiting; insurance fraud; promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug; commercial promotion of marijuana; methamphetamine trafficking; manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present; promoting child abuse; promoting prostitution; sex trafficking; commercial sexual exploitation of a minor; habitual commercial sexual exploitation; or electronic enticement of a child that is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
(c) The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; provided that the activities authorized under chapter A shall not be subject to forfeiture under this chapter; and
(d) The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture."
SECTION 43. Section
846-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read
as follows:
"(b) Criminal history record checks may be conducted by: