Bill Text: HI HB2600 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] medical cannabis registration card for the medical use of cannabis as
provided in section [329-123] A-47 in any form is void, unless
the rental agreement allows for eviction for smoking tobacco and the medical cannabis
is used by means of smoking; provided that this section shall not apply where
the articles of incorporation, declaration, bylaws, administrative rules, house
rules, association documents, or a similar document of a condominium property
regime or planned community association prohibits the [medical] use of cannabis."
SECTION 35. Section 709-903.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Except as provided in
subsection (2), a person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a
minor in the first degree if, having care or custody of a minor, the person:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly allows another person to inflict serious or substantial bodily injury on the minor; or
(b) Intentionally or
knowingly causes or permits the minor to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise
introduce into the minor's body any controlled substance listed in sections
329-14, 329-16, 329-18, and 329-20 that has not been prescribed by a physician
for the minor, except as permitted under section [329-122.] A-41."
SECTION 36. Section 709-904, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Except as provided in
section 709-903.5(2), a person commits the offense of endangering the welfare