Bill Text: HI HB2600 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
(2) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;
(3) With .08 or more
grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; [or]
(4) With .08 or more
grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood[.];
or
(5) With THC at a concentration of five or more nanograms per milliliter of blood."
SECTION 17. Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if:
(1) The
person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an
intoxicant; and
(2) The
person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(A) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
(B) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;
(C) With .08 or more
grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; [or]
(D) With .08 or more
grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood[.];
or
(E) With THC at a concentration of five or more nanograms per milliliter of blood."
PART V
SECTION 18. Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: