Bill Text: HI HB2600 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] minor in the first degree if, having care or custody of a minor, the person:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly allows another person to inflict serious or substantial bodily injury on the minor; or
(b) Intentionally or
knowingly causes or permits the minor to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise
introduce into the minor's body any controlled substance listed in sections
329-14, 329-16, 329-18, and 329-20 that has not been prescribed by a physician
for the minor, except as permitted under section [329-122.] A-41."
SECTION 36. Section 709-904, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Except as provided in
section 709-903.5(2), a person commits the offense of endangering the welfare
of a minor in the second degree if, having care or custody of a minor, the
person:
(a) Recklessly allows another person to inflict serious or substantial bodily injury on the minor; or
(b) Recklessly causes
or permits the minor to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the
minor's body any controlled substance listed in sections 329-14, 329-16,
329-18, and 329-20 that has not been prescribed by a physician for the minor,
except as permitted under section [329-122.] A-41. This subsection shall not apply to nursing
mothers who may cause the ingestion or introduction of detectable amounts of
any controlled substance listed in sections 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, and 329-20
to their minor children through breastfeeding."
SECTION 37. Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution
for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who