Bill Text: HI HB2600 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 9. Section 291E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding five new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Marijuana" has the same meaning as in section 712-1240.
"Marijuana concentrate"
has the same meaning as in section 712-1240.
"Medical cannabis
patient" has the same meaning as in section A-3.
"Medical cannabis
registration card" has the same meaning as in section A-3.
"THC" means the cannabinoids that function as the primary psychoactive component of marijuana or marijuana concentrate."
SECTION 10. Section 291E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In any criminal prosecution for a violation of section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 or in any proceeding under part III:
(1) .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of the person's blood;
(2) .08 or more grams
of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of the person's breath; [or]
(3) THC at a
concentration of five or more nanograms per milliliter of blood; or
[(3)] (4) The presence of one or more drugs in
an amount sufficient to impair the person's ability to operate a vehicle in a
careful and prudent manner,
within three hours after the time of the alleged violation as shown by chemical analysis or other approved analytical techniques of the person's blood, breath, or urine shall be competent evidence that the person was under the influence of an intoxicant at the time of the alleged violation."
SECTION 11. Section 291E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) If there is probable cause to believe that a
person is in violation of section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5, as a result of having