Bill Text: HI HB2600 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (13) Violation of
chapter 329, the uniform controlled substances act, or any rule adopted
thereunder except as provided in section [329-122;] A-49;
(14) Failure to report to the board, in writing, any disciplinary decision issued against the licensee or the applicant in another jurisdiction within thirty days after the disciplinary decision is issued; or
(15) Submitting to or filing with the board any notice, statement, or other document required under this chapter, which is false or untrue or contains any material misstatement or omission of fact."
SECTION 33. Section 514B-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§514B-113
Medical cannabis; discrimination.
A
provision in any articles of incorporation, declaration, bylaws, administrative
rules, house rules, or association documents of a condominium allowing for any
of the discriminatory practices listed in section 515-3(a)(1) to (7) against a
person residing in a unit who has a valid [certificate] medical
cannabis registration card for the medical use of cannabis as provided in
section [329-123] A-47 in any form is void, unless the documents
prohibit the smoking of tobacco and the medical cannabis is used by means of
smoking. Nothing in this section shall
be construed to diminish the obligation of a condominium association to provide
reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities pursuant to section
515-3(a)(9)."
SECTION 34. Section 521-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§521-39 Medical cannabis; tenant
use; eviction. A provision in a
rental agreement allowing for eviction of a tenant who has a valid [certificate]