Bill Text: HI HB2600 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of the discriminatory practices listed in section 515-3(a)(1) to (7) against a
person residing in a unit who has a valid [certificate] medical
cannabis registration card for the medical use of cannabis as provided in
section [329-123] A-47 in any form is void, unless the documents
prohibit the smoking of tobacco and the medical cannabis is used by means of
smoking. Nothing in this section shall
be construed to diminish the obligation of a condominium association to provide
reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities pursuant to section
515-3(a)(9)."
SECTION 34. Section 521-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§521-39 Medical cannabis; tenant
use; eviction. A provision in a
rental agreement allowing for eviction of a tenant who has a valid [certificate]
medical cannabis registration card for the medical use of cannabis as
provided in section [329-123] A-47 in any form is void, unless
the rental agreement allows for eviction for smoking tobacco and the medical cannabis
is used by means of smoking; provided that this section shall not apply where