Bill Text: HI HB2686 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] zones designated on the United States Geological Survey's lava flow hazard zone
map that are the most hazardous and includes volcanic vents in the summits and
rift zones of the two most active volcanoes within the State.
(b) A condominium association registered under
chapter 514B, part VI, having an insurable interest in real or tangible
property that is a condominium that is subject to this chapter, located within
the State, and that meets the criteria and requirements set forth in the plan
of operation, may be provided insurance through the association."
SECTION
10. Section
431:21-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
"[[]§431:21-115[] Credits for] Recoupment of
assessments paid. [A member
insurer may offset against its premium tax liability to this State an
assessment made with the commissioner's approval to the extent of twenty per
cent of the amount of the assessment for each of the five calendar years following
the year in which the assessment was paid.
In the event a member insurer should cease doing business in this State,
all uncredited assessments may be credited against its premium tax liability
for the year it ceases doing business.]
(a) Each member insurer shall
annually recoup assessments paid by the member insurer under section
431:21-105(b)(6). The recoupment shall
be recovered by means of a surcharge on premiums charged by the member insurer
for policies of all kinds. Any excess