Bill Text: HI HB2686 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] be issued to provide insurance for damages or losses caused by a covered event
if such coverage is less than that offered by the fund. If multi-peril coverage on commercial
property is no longer being offered by the fund, any multi-peril coverage on
commercial property offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable
coverage under section 431P-5(b)(8)(A).
Multi-peril coverage on residential property which [includes] coverage
for hurricane losses offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable
coverage under section 431P‑5(b)(8)(A).] be established in the plan of
operation, subject to approval by the commissioner."
SECTION
18. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read:
"(b) The hurricane reserve trust fund shall
receive deposits of the special mortgage recording fee established by this
chapter.
Except as determined by board order, the special mortgage recording fee
shall be imposed on each mortgage and each amendment to a mortgage which, in
each case, increases the principal amount of the secured debt and [which]
is recorded in the bureau of conveyances of the State under chapter 502 or
filed with the assistant registrar of the land court of the State under
chapter 501.
The
special mortgage recording fee shall be an amount equal to [one-tenth] two-tenths of one per cent of
the stated principal amount of the debt secured by the mortgage or, in the case
of an amendment or refinancing of a mortgage, an amount equal to [one-tenth
of one per cent] an adequate percentage recommended by the board and
approved by the insurance commissioner of the amount of the increase of the
stated principal amount of the secured debt; provided that the board may
establish a lower special mortgage recording fee amount pursuant to section [431P‑5(b)(14).]
431P-5(b)(13). With respect to an
open end revolving loan, the principal amount of the debt on which the special
mortgage recording fee is calculated shall be the maximum amount [which]
that may be outstanding under the loan at any one time. With respect to a mortgage securing a
nonmonetary or inchoate obligation, the principal amount of the debt [on]
upon which the special mortgage recording fee is calculated shall be the
monetary amount [which] that the mortgagee attributes to the
obligation. If the debt is stated in a
foreign currency, it shall be converted to U.S. dollars using an exchange rate
published in a newspaper of general circulation in this State within one week
prior to recordation of the mortgage or amendment of mortgage.
The
special mortgage recording fee shall be in addition to any applicable fees
under chapter 501 or 502. The special
mortgage recording fee shall be submitted to and collected by the bureau of