Bill Text: HI HB2686 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (9) Establish procedures for the payment of valid
claims;
(10) Establish the target amount under section
431P-5.5(b) and minimum amount under 431P-5.5(d), subject to the approval of
both the commissioner and the director;
[(10)] (11)
Establish procedures for prorating available funds pursuant to section
431P-15;
[(11)] (12)
Establish procedures for obtaining reinsurance;
[(12)] (13)
Establish procedures to borrow funds; and
[(13)] (14)
Develop a plan for the investment of moneys held by the fund [subject
to the limitations in article 6 of chapter 431]."
SECTION 17.
Section 431P-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431P-10 Coverage
available from the fund; deductible.
[(a) Policies] Coverage
limits and deductibles for policies issued by the fund covering eligible
property shall [provide a maximum aggregate coverage of up to $750,000 per risk on real property of one to four units used
for residential purposes and $500,000
per risk for real property used for business, commercial, or industrial
purposes and shall provide for a mandatory deductible. The deductible amount for residential
property policies shall be the greater of $1,000 or one per cent of the insured
value or the greater of $2,000 or two per cent of the insured value; provided
that the board may establish higher deductible limits. The deductible amount for commercial property
policies shall be the greater of $5,000 or five per cent of the insured value
or an amount equivalent to all the other perils deductible of the companion
policy; provided that the board may establish higher deductible limits.
(b) Insurers seeking to provide multi-peril
coverage for residential property, including multi-peril coverage of the
hurricane peril, subject to the fund's program for incentives and credits,
shall submit to the commissioner a written request for permission to write the
coverage; provided that in the absence of such authorization, no other policy
of residential property insurance or endorsement to a policy of residential
property insurance on eligible residential property located in this State shall
be issued to provide insurance for damages or losses caused by a covered event
if such coverage is less than that offered by the fund. If multi-peril coverage on commercial
property is no longer being offered by the fund, any multi-peril coverage on
commercial property offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable
coverage under section 431P-5(b)(8)(A).
Multi-peril coverage on residential property which [includes] coverage
for hurricane losses offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable
coverage under section 431P‑5(b)(8)(A).] be established in the plan of
operation, subject to approval by the commissioner."