Bill Text: HI HB2686 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 431:21-105 for the purpose of administering and providing property insurance
for properties located outside of a lava zone that obtain property insurance
under that article; and
(2) An
amount equaling per cent shall be
deposited quarterly into a trust account established pursuant to section
431P-16 for the purpose of providing hurricane insurance under that chapter.
(c)
The surcharge established pursuant to this section shall not apply to
any document, transaction, deed, lease, sublease, assignment of lease,
agreement of sale, assignment of agreement of sale, or writing exempted
pursuant to section 247‑3.
(d)
For the purposes of this section, "condominium unit" means an
individual dwelling unit located within a residential building or complex."
SECTION 5.
Section 247-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-4 Payment and liability of the tax. (a) The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the grantor, lessor, sublessor, assignor, transferor, seller, conveyor, or any other person conveying realty, or any interest therein, by a document or instrument subject to section 247-1; except, however, in the case where the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof or the State or any agency, instrumentality, or governmental or political subdivision thereof is the grantor, lessor, sublessor, assignor, transferor, seller, or conveyor, the tax shall be paid by the grantee, lessee, sublessee, assignee, transferee, purchaser, or conveyee, as the case may be.
(b)
The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid at [such] a
place or places as the director of taxation may direct and shall be due and payable
no later than ninety days after the taxable transaction, and [in any event]
prior to the imprinting of the seal or seals as provided by section 247-5. Penalties and interest shall be added to and