Bill Text: HI HB334 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  All fines collected pursuant to sections          291E-61(b)(2)(C), 291E-61.5(c)(2)(C), and 291E-62(c);

     (2)  Moneys appropriated by the legislature to the fund;

     (3)  Other grants and gifts made to the fund; and

     (4)  Any income and interest earned on the balance of the fund.

     (b)  Moneys in the state drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund shall be administered and expended by the department of health to support a state drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory."

     SECTION 3.  Section 248-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Moneys in the state highway fund may be expended for the following purposes:

     (1)  To pay the costs of operation, maintenance, and repair of the state highway system, including without limitation, the cost of equipment and general administrative overhead[;] and the cost of establishing a state drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory that is intended to support the prosecution of offenses relating to operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant;

     (2)  To pay the costs of acquisition (including real property and interests therein), planning, designing, construction, and reconstruction of the state highway system and bikeways, including, without limitation, the cost of equipment and general administrative overhead;

     (3)  To reimburse the general fund for interest on and principal of general obligation bonds issued to finance highway projects where the bonds are designated to be reimbursable out of the state highway fund; and

     (4)  To pay the costs of construction, maintenance, and repair of county roads; provided that none of the funds expended on a county road or program shall be federal funds when such expenditure would cause a violation of federal law or a federal grant agreement."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: