Bill Text: HI HB334 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  To reimburse the general fund for interest on and principal of general obligation bonds issued to finance highway projects where the bonds are designated to be reimbursable out of the state highway fund; and

     (4)  To pay the costs of construction, maintenance, and repair of county roads; provided that none of the funds expended on a county road or program shall be federal funds when such expenditure would cause a violation of federal law or a federal grant agreement."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:

     (1)  For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a ten-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E‑4(a):

          (A)  A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;

          (B)  One-year revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;

          (C)  Any one or more of the following:

              (i)  Seventy-two hours of community service work;

             (ii)  No less than forty-eight hours and no more than five days of imprisonment; or

            (iii)  A fine of no less than $250 but no more than $1,000;

          (D)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

          (E)  A surcharge, if the court so orders, of up to $25 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund;

     (2)  For an offense that occurs within ten years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):

          (A)  Revocation for no less than twenty-four months nor more than three years of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;

          (B)  Either one of the following:

              (i)  No less than two hundred forty hours of community service work; or

             (ii)  No less than five days but no more than thirty days of imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;

          (C)  A fine of no less than $1,000 but no more than $3,000[;], to be deposited into the state drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund;

          (D)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and