Bill Text: HI HB384 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB384 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Relating To Telehealth.

Spectrum: Strong Partisan Bill (Democrat 12-1)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2021-12-10 - Carried over to 2022 Regular Session. [HB384 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2022-HB384-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

384

THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to telehealth.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 431:10A-116.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:10A‑116.3  Coverage for telehealth.  (a)  It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the application of telehealth as a reimbursable service by which an individual shall receive medical services from a health care provider without face-to-face contact with the health care provider.

     (b)  No accident and health or sickness insurance plan that is issued, amended, or renewed shall require face-to-face contact between a health care provider and a patient as a prerequisite for payment for services appropriately provided through telehealth in accordance with generally accepted health care practices and standards prevailing in the applicable professional community at the time the services were provided.  The coverage required in this section may be subject to all terms and conditions of the plan agreed upon among the enrollee or subscriber, the insurer, and the health care provider.  No accident and health or sickness insurance plan shall exclude a service for coverage solely because the service is provided through telehealth and is not provided through face-to-face contact between a health care provider and a patient for services appropriately provided through telehealth.

     (c)  Reimbursement for services provided through telehealth shall be equivalent to reimbursement for the same services provided via face-to-face contact between a health care provider and a patient.  Nothing in this section shall require a health care provider to be physically present with the patient at an originating site unless a health care provider at the distant site deems it necessary.

     (d)  Notwithstanding chapter 453 or rules adopted pursuant thereto, in the event that a health care provider-patient relationship does not exist between the patient and the health care provider to be involved in a telehealth interaction between the patient and the health care provider, a telehealth mechanism may be used to establish a health care provider-patient relationship.