Bill Text: HI HB548 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The legislature believes that given the continued growth of visitors, more investment is needed in Hawaii's natural resources and environment.

     The purpose of this Act is to allocate funds from transient accommodations tax revenues to the Hawaii tourism authority, in order to improve certain state facilities in accordance with the authority's strategic plan.

SECTION 2.  Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund".  Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water