Bill Text: HI HB649 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2017-02-10 - Passed Second Reading as amended in HD 1 and referred to the committee(s) on JUD with none voting aye with reservations; none voting no (0) and Representative(s) Gates, Ing excused (2). [HB649 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2017-HB649-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
649 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ASSOCIATION LEGAL FEES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 421J-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Except as provided in section 667-92(c), no unit owner shall
withhold any assessment claimed by the association[.]; provided that a
unit owner may withhold payment of legal fees pending a decision in any
mediation, arbitration, or court proceeding in which the unit owner has filed
for a determination to resolve a dispute about the amount or validity of an
assessment claimed by the association, including the reasonableness of the
attorney's fees and costs included in the assessment, under the circumstances
of the dispute. A unit owner who disputes the amount or validity of
an assessment may request a written statement clearly indicating:
(1) The amount of regular and special assessments included in the assessment, including the due date of each amount claimed;
(2) The amount of any penalty, late fee, lien filing fee, and any other charge included in the assessment;
(3) The amount of attorneys' fees and costs, if any, included in the assessment;
(4) That under Hawaii law, a unit owner has no right to
withhold assessments for any reason[;], except for legal fees that
may be withheld pursuant to this subsection;
(5) That a unit owner has a right to demand mediation
to resolve disputes about the amount or validity of an association's
assessment; provided that, except for legal fees that may be withheld
pursuant to this subsection, the unit owner shall immediately [pays]
pay the assessment in full and [keeps] keep assessments
current; and
(6) That payment in full of the assessment does not prevent the unit owner from contesting the assessment or receiving a refund of amounts not owed.
Nothing in this section shall limit the rights of a unit owner to the protection of all fair debt collection procedures mandated under federal and state law.
(d) A unit owner who pays an
association the full amount claimed by the association, or the amount
claimed by the association less legal fees that may be withheld pursuant to subsection
(c), may file a claim against the association in court, including small