Bill Text: HI HB79 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] accrue to the borrower pursuant to terms and conditions established by the
board by rule pursuant to chapter 91. Venture capital investments may be made
on such terms and conditions as the board shall determine to be reasonable,
appropriate, and consistent with the purposes and objectives of this part."]
PART III
SECTION 6. The purpose of this part is to rename and reclassify the tourism emergency trust fund as a special fund.
The legislature finds that the fund functions more like a special fund and should be classified as a special fund.
SECTION 7. Section 201B-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201B-10[]]
Tourism emergency [trust] special fund. (a) There is established outside the state treasury a tourism
emergency [trust] special fund to be administered by the board as
trustee, into which shall be deposited the revenues prescribed by section 237D‑6.5(b).
All investment earnings from moneys in the [trust] special fund
shall be credited to the tourism special fund[.] established pursuant
to section 201B-11.
(b)
Moneys in the [trust] special fund shall be used exclusively to
provide for the development and implementation of emergency measures to respond
to any tourism emergency pursuant to section 201B-9, including providing
emergency assistance to tourists during the tourism emergency.
(c)
Use of the [trust] special fund, consistent with subsection (b),
shall be provided for in articles, bylaws, resolutions, or other instruments
executed by the board as trustee for the [trust] special fund."
SECTION 8. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows, with the excess revenues to be deposited into the general fund: