Bill Text: HI HB79 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 20. Chapter 201H, Hawaii Revised States, is amended by amending the title of part III, subpart J, to read as follows:
"J. Rental Housing [Trust] Special Fund"
SECTION 21. Section 201H-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "fund" to read as follows:
""Fund" means
the rental housing [trust] revolving fund established [in this
subpart.] pursuant to section 201H-202."
SECTION 22. Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§201H-202
Rental housing [trust] revolving fund. (a) There is
established the rental housing [trust] revolving fund to be
administered by the corporation."
SECTION 23. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) Ten per cent shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;
(2) Twenty-five per cent from July
1, 2009, until June 30, 2012; thirty per cent from July
1, 2012, until June 30, 2014; and fifty per cent in each fiscal year
thereafter shall be paid into the rental housing [trust] revolving
fund established by section 201H-202; and