Bill Text: HI HB79 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] shall be credited to the tourism special fund[.] established pursuant
to section 201B-11.
(b)
Moneys in the [trust] special fund shall be used exclusively to
provide for the development and implementation of emergency measures to respond
to any tourism emergency pursuant to section 201B-9, including providing
emergency assistance to tourists during the tourism emergency.
(c)
Use of the [trust] special fund, consistent with subsection (b),
shall be provided for in articles, bylaws, resolutions, or other instruments
executed by the board as trustee for the [trust] special fund."
SECTION 8. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows, with the excess revenues to be deposited into the general fund:
(1) $26,500,000 shall be allocated to the convention center enterprise special fund established under section 201B-8;
(2) $82,000,000 shall be allocated to the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11; provided that:
(A) Beginning on July 1, 2012, and ending on June 30, 2015, $2,000,000 shall be expended from the tourism special fund for development and implementation of initiatives to take advantage of expanded visa programs and increased travel opportunities for international visitors to Hawaii;
(B) Of the $82,000,000 allocated:
(i) $1,000,000 shall be allocated for the operation of a Hawaiian center and the museum of Hawaiian music and dance at the Hawaii convention center; and
(ii) 0.5 per cent of the $82,000,000 shall be transferred to a sub-account in the tourism special fund to provide funding for a safety and security budget, in accordance with the Hawaii tourism strategic plan 2005-2015; and
(C) Of the revenues remaining in the tourism
special fund after revenues have been deposited as provided in this paragraph
and except for any sum authorized by the legislature for expenditure from
revenues subject to this paragraph, beginning July 1, 2007, funds shall be
deposited into the tourism emergency [trust] special fund,
established in section 201B-10, in a manner sufficient to maintain a fund
balance of $5,000,000 in the tourism emergency [trust] special
fund;
(3) $103,000,000 for fiscal year 2014-2015, $103,000,000 for fiscal year 2015-2016, and $93,000,000 for each fiscal year thereafter shall be allocated as follows: Kauai county shall receive 14.5 per cent, Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent, city and county of Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent, and Maui county shall receive 22.8 per cent; provided that commencing with fiscal year 2018-2019, a sum that represents the difference between a county public employer's annual required contribution for the separate trust fund established under