Bill Text: HI HB79 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] respect to eligible Del Monte Fresh Produce pineapple workers and retirees and
mortgage payments or rental assistance payments under this section.
(c)
The corporation shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 to effectuate
the purposes of this section."]
PART VI
SECTION 18. The purpose of this part is to reclassify the rental housing trust fund as a revolving fund.
The legislature finds that the fund serves the purpose for which it was created, but does not meet the criteria for a trust fund, and should be reclassified as a revolving fund.
SECTION 19. Section 201H-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) The corporation, through the housing advocacy and information system, shall develop and maintain an affordable housing inventory registry to identify:
(1) Affordable housing projects
developed by the corporation utilizing moneys in the rental housing [trust]
revolving fund established pursuant to section 201H-202 or
the dwelling unit revolving fund[;] established pursuant to section
201H-191;
(2) State and federal public housing projects identified by the Hawaii public housing authority;
(3) United States Department of Housing and Urban Development Region 9 federally supported and privately managed housing projects; and
(4) State and county lands that may be developed for affordable housing, as defined in section 201H-57(b)."
SECTION 20. Chapter 201H, Hawaii Revised States, is amended by amending the title of part III, subpart J, to read as follows:
"J. Rental Housing [Trust] Special Fund"
SECTION 21. Section 201H-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "fund" to read as follows: