Bill Text: HI HB79 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) Moneys received as repayments of
loans;
(3) Investment earnings;
(4) Royalties;
(5) Premiums, or fees or equity charged
by the corporation, or otherwise received by the corporation; and
(6) Loans that are convertible to equity;
provided that the total amount
of moneys in the fund shall not exceed $2,000,000 at the end of any fiscal
year."]
PART X
SECTION 30. The purpose of this part is to repeal the Hawaii community-based economic development revolving fund.
The legislature finds that the fund does not meet the criteria for a revolving fund and should be repealed.
SECTION 31. Section 210D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§210D-8 Powers and duties. The department shall have the necessary powers to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including the following:
(1) With advice from the council, prescribe the qualifications for eligibility of applicants for loans and grants;
(2) With advice from the council, establish preferences and priorities in determining eligibility for financial assistance;
(3) Establish the conditions, consistent with the purpose of this chapter, for the awarding of financial assistance;
(4) Provide for inspection at reasonable hours of facilities, books, and records of a community-based organization that has applied for or has been awarded financial assistance and require the submission of progress and final reports;
(5) Provide loans and grants for community-based economic development activities and community-based enterprises for purposes consistent with this chapter;
(6) Determine the necessity for and the extent of security required in a loan;
(7) Prescribe and provide appropriate management counseling and monitoring of business activities;
[(8) Administer the Hawaii community-based
economic development revolving fund;]
[(9)]
(8) Include in its
budget for subsequent fiscal periods amounts necessary to effectuate the
purposes of this chapter;
[(10)]
(9) Participate in
loans made to qualified persons by private lenders;
[(11)]
(10) Establish
interest rates chargeable by the State for direct and participation loans; and
[(12)]
(11) Adopt rules pursuant
to chapter 91 to implement this chapter."
SECTION 32. Section 210D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§210D-4
Hawaii community-based economic development revolving fund; established.
There is established a revolving fund to be known as the Hawaii community-based