Bill Text: HI HB798 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In many cases, the people raising children of Hawaiian ancestry in a hanai relationship are the children's grandparents.  However, due to age and economic circumstances, many caregivers in a hanai relationship are unable to satisfy the department of human services' requirements for the licensing of foster parents, resulting in children being taken into the department's custody.

     SECTION 6.  Section 346-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 relating to:

     (1)  Standards for the organization and administration of child placing organizations;

     (2)  Standards of conditions, management, and competence for the care and training of minor children in child caring institutions and foster boarding homes; and

     (3)  Standards of conditions and competence of operation of foster boarding homes as may be necessary to protect the welfare of children[.];