Bill Text: HI HB822 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1) Multi-purpose driving surfaces, barriers, fencing, lighting, and driver communication systems;
(2) Training and educational facilities, including classrooms;
(3) Safety and first response medical facility, safety containment systems;
(4) Participant and spectator accommodations, including maintenance, security, storage, and other supporting facilities; and
(5) Equipment intended for permanent use in the facility.
"Qualified taxpayer" means a person who fulfills the requirements of subsection (c)."
SECTION 3. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:
(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9 for investments made before May 1, 2009;
(2) Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5;
(3) Allocations of the attractions and educational
facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46; [or]
(4) Allocations of low-income housing tax credits among
partners under section 235-110.8[.]; or
(5) Allocations of the motor sports recreation and public safety training and educational facility investment tax credit allowed by section 235- ."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act, upon its approval, shall apply to qualified costs, as defined in section 2 of this Act, incurred after December 31, 2018.
INTRODUCED BY: |