Bill Text: HI HB840 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] limitation, any fees for renewals, applications, licenses, and charters.
Unless otherwise provided by statute, all such fees shall be deposited into the
compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o).
(e)] (c) A Hawaii financial
institution that fails to make a payment required by this section shall be
subject to an administrative fine of not more than $250 per day for each day it
is in violation of this section, which fine, together with the amount due under
this section, may be recovered pursuant to section 412:2-611, and shall be
deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section
26-9(o)."
SECTION 12. Section 412:2-508, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Applications for a provisional
approval shall be filed with the commissioner, and shall provide the
information required by this chapter for preliminary approval to organize the
type of financial institution that will result from the merger or acquisition
under this part. The applicant shall also furnish such other information as the
commissioner may require, and an application fee [as established by the
commissioner.] pursuant to section 412:2-B."
SECTION 13. Section 412:3-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§412:3-102 Change of name. To
change its name, a Hawaii financial institution shall file an application with