Bill Text: HI HB840 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] substantial weight to the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency's
regulations and opinions interpreting the national [banking association]
bank lending limits [and], including but not limited to those
related to the internal model method or the conversion factor matrix method for
calculating credit exposure to derivative transactions as described in title 12
Code of Federal Regulations Part 32 of the Interim Rule as may be
amended. The commissioner will regard [them] the regulations and
opinions as strong evidence of safe and sound banking practices."
SECTION 6. Section 412:5-305, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:
"(f) To the extent specified herein, a bank may purchase, hold, convey, sell, or lease real or personal property as follows:
(1) The real property in or on which the business of
the bank is carried on, including its banking offices, other space in the same
property to rent as a source of income; permanent or vacation residences or
recreational facilities for its officers and employees; other real property
necessary to the accommodation of the bank's business, including but not
limited to parking facilities, data processing centers, and real property held
for future banking use where the bank in good faith expects to [utilize]
use the property as bank premises; provided, if the bank ceases to use
any real property and improvements thereon for one of the foregoing purposes,
it shall, within five years thereafter, sell the real property [or],
cease to carry it or them as an asset[;], or transfer the real
property to an operating subsidiary of the bank provided that the bank's
investment in such operating subsidiary shall not exceed fifteen per cent of
the bank's tier one capital; and provided further, such property shall not
without the approval of the commissioner exceed seventy-five per cent of the
bank's capital and surplus;
(2) Personal property used in or necessary to the accommodation of the bank's business, including but not limited to furniture, fixtures, equipment, vaults, and safety deposit boxes. The bank's investment in furniture and fixtures shall not without the approval of the commissioner exceed twenty-five per cent of the bank's capital and surplus;
(3) Personal property and fixtures which the bank acquires for purposes of leasing to third parties, and such real property interests as shall be incidental thereto;
(4) Such real property or tangible personal property as may come into its possession as security for loans or in the collection of debts; or as may be purchased by or conveyed to the bank in satisfaction of or on account of debts previously contracted in the course of its business, when such property was held as security by the bank; and