Bill Text: HI HB840 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] name complies with this chapter and chapter 414. Any change of name of a stock
financial institution pursuant to this section shall be effected in accordance
with chapter 414. Any change of name shall not affect a financial
institution's rights, liabilities, or obligations existing prior to the
effective date thereof, and no documents of transfer shall be necessary to
preserve the rights, liabilities, or obligations; provided that the
commissioner may require notice to be given to the public and other
governmental agencies."
SECTION 14. Section 412:3-212, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) If the commissioner is satisfied
that the financial institution and, if applicable, its holding company have
fulfilled all the requirements of law and the grounds for preliminary approval,
and that the financial institution is qualified to engage in the business of a
financial institution, the commissioner shall issue a written decision and
order approving the application. The order may restrict the payment of
dividends for a period of up to three years, and may contain any other
conditions and restrictions on the financial institution that are in the public
interest, including but not limited to the divestment of any contractual
arrangement with an affiliate or subsidiary involving any type of business not
permitted under this chapter. Upon the satisfactory fulfillment by the
financial institution and, if applicable, its holding company of the conditions
in the written decision and order approving the application and upon the
payment by a depository financial services loan company of [an] the
initial license fee [established by rule pursuant to chapter 91,] pursuant
to section 412:2-B, the commissioner shall issue to the financial
institution a charter or license to engage in the business of a financial
institution under this chapter."
SECTION 15. Section 412:3-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The application shall be submitted
on a form prescribed by the commissioner[. The application] and
shall be accompanied by an application fee [of $5,000, or such greater