Bill Text: HI HB840 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] complete, that the conduct of the insurance business will not affect the safety
or soundness of the bank or harm the public interest, and that the bank and its
subsidiary or affiliate, if applicable, have sufficient experience,
qualifications, and financial capability to engage in the activities authorized
by this section, the commissioner shall approve the application. The
commissioner may impose any terms and conditions [which] that the
commissioner considers necessary to protect the bank, the customers of the
bank, and the public interest."
SECTION 22. Section 412:5-205.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The bank shall file an application
for approval with the commissioner in a form prescribed by the commissioner[.
The application shall be], and accompanied by a fee [the amount
of which shall be prescribed by rule.] pursuant to section 412:2-B.
The application shall contain:
(1) A description of the activities to be conducted;
(2) The experience and qualifications of the proposed managers;
(3) The specific location where the activities will be conducted; and
(4) Any other information that the commissioner may require.
If the bank proposes to engage in securities
activities through a subsidiary or affiliate, then the application shall also
contain information regarding the experience and qualifications of the proposed
executive officers and directors of the subsidiary or affiliate and the
ownership, amount, and nature of the bank's investment in and advances to the
subsidiary or affiliate. Upon being satisfied that the application is
complete, that the conduct of the securities activities will not affect the
safety or soundness of the bank or harm the public interest, and that the bank
and its subsidiary or affiliate, if applicable, have sufficient experience,
qualifications, and financial capability to engage in the activities authorized
by this section, the commissioner shall approve the application. The
commissioner may impose any terms and conditions [which] that the
commissioner considers necessary to protect the bank, the customers of the
bank, and the public interest."
SECTION 23. Section 412:5-402, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: