Bill Text: HI HB840 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] permitted under this chapter. Upon the satisfactory fulfillment by the
financial institution and, if applicable, its holding company of the conditions
in the written decision and order approving the application and upon the
payment by a depository financial services loan company of [an] the
initial license fee [established by rule pursuant to chapter 91,] pursuant
to section 412:2-B, the commissioner shall issue to the financial
institution a charter or license to engage in the business of a financial
institution under this chapter."
SECTION 15. Section 412:3-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The application shall be submitted
on a form prescribed by the commissioner[. The application] and
shall be accompanied by an application fee [of $5,000, or such greater
amount as the commissioner shall establish by rule pursuant to chapter 91. The
application fee shall not be refundable.] pursuant to section 412:2-B."
SECTION 16. Section 412:3-304, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If the commissioner is satisfied
that the applicant has fulfilled all the requirements of law and is qualified