Bill Text: HI HB840 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (A) The fee shall not exceed $20;
(B) The fee shall be imposed under a separate billing, and shall not be added to a borrower's outstanding loan balance nor deducted from a loan payment; and
(C) A failure to pay the fee shall not
constitute a default under any outstanding loan agreement between the borrower
and the financial services loan company[.]; and
(9) Charge to a borrower a "below minimum draft fee" of $10.00 per draft, for the processing costs involved on a draft written below the minimum amount established on an open-ended loan."
SECTION 9. Section 412:9-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§412:9-404 [Limitation] Limitations
on loans and extensions of credit to one borrower. (a) No depository
financial services loan company shall permit a person to become indebted or
liable to it, either directly or indirectly, on loans and extensions of credit,
including any credit exposure arising out of derivative transactions entered
into by a depository financial services loan company and its subsidiaries,
in a total amount outstanding at any one time in excess of twenty per cent of