Bill Text: HI HB845 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (7) Rentals of vehicles and lodging for cast and crew;
(8) Airfare for flights to or from Hawaii, and interisland flights;
(9) Insurance and bonding;
(10) Shipping of equipment and supplies to or from Hawaii, and interisland shipments; and
(11) Other direct production costs specified by the department in consultation with the department of business, economic development, and tourism;
provided that any government-imposed fines, penalties, or interest that are incurred by a qualified production within the State shall not be "qualified production costs"."
SECTION 3. Section 201-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"§201-113 Hawaii film and creative industries
development special fund. (a)
There is established in the state treasury the Hawaii film and creative
industries development special fund into which shall be deposited:
(1) Appropriations by the legislature;
(2) Donations and contributions made by private individuals or organizations for deposit into the fund;
(3) Grants provided by
governmental agencies or any other source; and
(4) Effective January 2, 2021, all revenues, fees, and charges from the processing of the motion picture, digital media, and film production income tax credit pursuant to section 235-17.
(b) The fund shall be used by the department to provide for:
(1) A
program to provide seed capital for film, media, and creative industries intellectual
property development projects for export, as determined by the department;
(2) Programs
that expand the skills of the State's resident workforce in the film, media,