Bill Text: HI HB849 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB849 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Condominiums.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Introduced) 2025-01-23 - Referred to CPC, JHA, referral sheet 3 [HB849 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2025-HB849-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
849 |
THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to condominiums.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 514B-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Subject to any approval requirements and
spending limits contained in the declaration or bylaws, the association may
authorize the board to borrow money for the repair, replacement, maintenance,
operation, or administration of the common elements and personal property of
the project, or the making of any additions, alterations, and improvements
thereto; provided that written notice of the [purpose and use of the funds]
terms of the borrowing is first sent to all unit owners, and [owners
representing fifty per cent of the common interest] a majority of unit
owners vote or give written consent to the borrowing. In connection with the borrowing, including
non-commercial property assessed financing, the board may grant to the lender
the right to assess and collect monthly or special assessments from the unit
owners and to enforce the payment of the assessments or other sums by statutory
lien and foreclosure proceedings. The
cost of the borrowing, including, without limitation, all principal, interest,
commitment fees, and other expenses payable with respect to the borrowing or
the enforcement of the obligations under the borrowing, shall be a common
expense of the project. For purposes of
this section, the financing of insurance premiums by the association within the
policy period shall not be deemed a loan and no lease shall be deemed a loan if
it provides that at the end of the lease the association may purchase the
leased equipment for its fair market value."
SECTION 2. Section 514B-144, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) The board, either directly or through
its managing agent or resident manager, shall notify the unit owners in writing