Bill Text: HI HB874 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (10) Employee of the executive office of the mayor;
(11) Staff of the legislative branch of the State;
(12) Staff of the legislative branches of the counties, except employees of the clerks' offices of the counties;
(13) Any commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii national guard;
(14) Inmate, kokua, patient, ward, or student of a state institution;
(15) Student help;
(16) Staff of the Hawaii labor relations board;
(17) Employees of the Hawaii national guard youth challenge academy; or
(18) Employees of the office of elections."
SECTION 3. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) If an impasse exists between a public
employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of bargaining unit (1),
nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (5),
teachers and other personnel of the department of education; [or]
bargaining unit (7), faculty of the University of Hawaii and the community
college system[,]; or bargaining unit (16), graduate assistants
employed by the University of Hawaii and community college system, the
board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:
(1) Voluntary mediation. During the first twenty days of the date of
impasse, either party may request the board to assist in a voluntary resolution
of the impasse by appointing a mediator or mediators, representative of the
public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board;
(2) Mediation.
If the impasse continues more than twenty days, the board shall appoint
a mediator or mediators, representative of the public from a list of
qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist the parties in a voluntary
resolution of the impasse. The board may
compel the parties to attend mediation, reasonable in time and frequency, until
the fiftieth day of impasse. Thereafter,
mediation shall be elective with the parties, subject to the approval of the
board;
(3) Report of the board. The board shall promptly report to the
appropriate legislative body or bodies the following circumstances as each
occurs:
(A) The date of a tentative agreement and whether
the terms thereof are confidential between the parties;
(B) The ratification or failure of ratification of
a tentative agreement;
(C) The signing of a tentative agreement;
(D) The terms of a tentative agreement; or
(E) On or about the fiftieth day of impasse, the
failure of mediation.
The
parties shall provide the board with the requisite information; and
(4) After the fiftieth day of impasse, the parties
may resort to [such] other remedies that are not prohibited by any
agreement pending between them, other provisions of this chapter, or any other
law."