Bill Text: HI HB973 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(c) If a person who is required under
subsection (a) to [file a return electronically or] remit taxes by one
of the means of electronic funds transfer approved by the department fails to [file
electronically or to] remit the taxes using an approved method on or before
the date prescribed therefor, unless it is shown that the failure is due to
reasonable cause and not to neglect, there shall be added to the tax required
to be so remitted a penalty of two per cent of the amount of the tax. The
penalty under this subsection is in addition to any penalty set forth in
section 231-39."
SECTION 2. Section 235-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Every return required under this
section shall be accompanied by a remission of the complete amount of tax
withheld, as reported in the return; provided that each employer whose liability
for taxes withheld exceeds $40,000 annually shall remit the complete amount of
tax withheld on a semi-weekly schedule. [Notwithstanding the tax liability
threshold in this subsection, the director of taxation is authorized to require
any employer who is required to remit any withheld taxes to the federal
government on a semi-weekly schedule, to remit the complete amount of tax
withheld to the department on a semi-weekly schedule. The director of taxation
may grant an exemption to the requirement to remit the complete amount of tax
withheld on a semi-weekly schedule for good cause.]"
SECTION 3. Section 237-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The taxes levied hereunder
shall be payable in monthly installments on or before the [twentieth] last
day of the calendar month following the month in which they accrue.