Bill Text: HI HB973 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 431:7-202, during the [month] quarter from all risks or property
resident, situated, or located within this State, together with other
information as may be required by the commissioner to determine the taxability
of premiums.
(c) Any insurer failing or refusing to
file the annual tax statement on or before March 1, or the [monthly] quarterly
statement on or before the [twentieth] last day of the calendar
month following the [month in which the taxes accrue,] quarter, shall
be liable for a fine in an amount not less than $100 and not more than $500 for
each day of delinquency."
SECTION 13. Section 431:7-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) The taxes imposed by
subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) shall be paid [monthly.] quarterly.
The [monthly] quarterly tax shall be due and payable on or before
the [twentieth] last day of the calendar month following the [month]
quarter in which it accrues, coinciding with the filing of the statement
provided for in section 431:7-201.
In addition to the [monthly] quarterly
tax and [monthly] quarterly tax statement, the annual tax shall
be due and payable on or before March 1 coinciding with the filing of the
statement provided for in section 431:7-201.
All amounts paid under this subsection, other than fines, shall be allowed as a credit on the annual tax imposed by subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d).
If the total amount of installment payments for any calendar year exceeds the amount of annual tax for that year, the excess shall be treated as an overpayment of the annual tax and be allowed as a refund under section 431:7-203.
Any insurer failing or refusing to pay the required taxes above stated when due and payable shall be liable for a fine of $500 or ten per cent of the tax due, whichever is greater; plus interest at a rate of twelve per cent per annum on the delinquent taxes. The taxes may be collected by distraint, or the taxes, fine, and interest may be recovered by an action to be instituted by the commissioner in the name of this State, in any court of competent jurisdiction. The commissioner may suspend the certificate of authority of the delinquent insurer until the taxes, fine, and interest, should any be imposed, are fully paid."
SECTION 14. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 15. This Act shall take effect upon its approval, and shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013.
Report Title:
Taxation; Filing Dates
Description: