Bill Text: HI HB973 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4) Any other information that the department may deem necessary, for the proper administration of this chapter."
SECTION 9. Section 245-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-28 Time for payment of
deferred-payment purchases; manner of payment. Amounts owing for stamps
purchased on the deferred-payment basis in any calendar month shall be due and
payable on or before the [twentieth] last day of the following
calendar month. Payment shall be made by a remittance payable to the
department."
SECTION 10. Section 245-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) On or before the [twentieth] last
day of each month, every licensee shall file on forms prescribed by the
department:
(1) A report of the licensee's distributions of cigarettes and purchases of stamps during the preceding month; and
(2) Any other information that the department may require to carry out this part.
(b) On or before the [twentieth] last
day of each month, every licensee shall file on forms prescribed by the
department:
(1) A report of the licensee's distributions of tobacco products and the wholesale costs of tobacco products during the preceding month; and
(2) Any other information that the department may require to carry out this part."