Bill Text: HI HB973 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] the amount of the nontaxable sales, and the amount of the taxable sales, and
the tax payable thereon. The return shall also show the amount of liquor by
gallonage and dollar volume in each liquor category defined in section 244D-1
and taxed under section 244D-4(a) used during the preceding month [which]
that is subject to tax, and the tax payable thereon. The form of return
shall be prescribed by the department and shall contain [such] any
information [as] it may deem necessary for the proper administration of
this chapter."
SECTION 8. Section 245-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-5 Returns. Every wholesaler
or dealer, on or before the [twentieth] last day of each month,
shall file with the department a return showing the cigarettes and tobacco
products sold, possessed, or used by the wholesaler or dealer during the
preceding calendar month and of the taxes chargeable against the taxpayer in
accordance with this chapter. The form of the return shall be prescribed by
the department and shall include:
(1) A separate statement of the number and wholesale price of cigarettes;
(2) The amount of stamps purchased and used;
(3) The wholesale price of tobacco products, sold, possessed, or used; and
(4) Any other information that the department may deem necessary, for the proper administration of this chapter."
SECTION 9. Section 245-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-28 Time for payment of
deferred-payment purchases; manner of payment. Amounts owing for stamps
purchased on the deferred-payment basis in any calendar month shall be due and