Bill Text: HI HB973 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] general excise tax return and to make payments thereon on a quarterly or semiannual basis issued by the director pursuant to section 237-30. A taxpayer may also be eligible to make monthly payments based on the taxpayer's estimated quarterly or semiannual liability with a reconciliation return at the end of each quarter or semiannual period during the calendar or fiscal year, as heretofore provided, if the taxpayer possesses a valid and current permit to file quarterly or semiannual reconciliation general excise tax returns and to make monthly payments, issued by the director pursuant to section 237-30."
SECTION 6. Section 243-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§243-10 Statements and payments.
Each distributor and each person subject to section 243-4(b), on or before the
[twentieth] last day of each calendar month, shall file with the
director of taxation, on forms prescribed, prepared, and furnished by the
director, a statement, authenticated as provided in section 231-15, showing
separately for each county and for the island of Lanai and the island of
Molokai within which and whereon fuel is sold or used during each preceding
month of the calendar year, the following:
(1) The total number of gallons of fuel refined, manufactured, or compounded by the distributor or person within the State and sold or used by the distributor or person, and if for ultimate use in another county or on either island, the name of that county or island;
(2) The total number of gallons of fuel acquired by the distributor or person during the month from persons not subject to the tax on the transaction or only subject to tax thereon at the rate of 1 cent per gallon, as the case may be, and sold or used by the distributor or person, and if for ultimate use in another county or on either island, the name of that county or island;
(3) The total number of gallons of fuel sold by the distributor or person to the United States or any department or agency thereof, or to any other person or entity, or used in any manner, the effect of which sale or use is to exempt the fuel from the tax imposed by this chapter; and
(4) Additional information relative to the acquisition, purchase, manufacture, or importation into the State, and the sale, use, or other disposition, of diesel oil by the distributor or person during the month, as the department of taxation by rule shall prescribe.
At the time of submitting the foregoing report
to the department, each distributor and person shall pay the tax on each gallon
of fuel (including diesel oil) sold or used by the distributor or person in
each county and on the island of Lanai and the island of Molokai during the
preceding month, as shown by the statement and required by this chapter;