Bill Text: HI HB973 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] tax withheld on a semi-weekly schedule. [Notwithstanding the tax liability
threshold in this subsection, the director of taxation is authorized to require
any employer who is required to remit any withheld taxes to the federal
government on a semi-weekly schedule, to remit the complete amount of tax
withheld to the department on a semi-weekly schedule. The director of taxation
may grant an exemption to the requirement to remit the complete amount of tax
withheld on a semi-weekly schedule for good cause.]"
SECTION 3. Section 237-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The taxes levied hereunder
shall be payable in monthly installments on or before the [twentieth] last
day of the calendar month following the month in which they accrue. The
taxpayer, shall, on or before the [twentieth] last day of
the calendar month following the month in which the taxes accrue, [shall]
make out and sign a return of the installment of tax for which the taxpayer is
liable for the preceding month and transmit the same, together with a
remittance, in the form required by section 237-31, for the amount of the tax,