Bill Text: HI HB973 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [HB973 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2011-HB973-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
973 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 231-9.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title to read:
"§231-9.9 [Filing and payment] Payment
of taxes by electronic funds transfer."
2. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The director of taxation is
authorized to require every person whose tax liability for any one taxable year
exceeds $100,000 and who files a tax return for any tax, including consolidated
filers, to remit taxes by one of the means of electronic funds transfer
approved by the department; provided that for withholding taxes under section
235-62, electronic funds transfers shall apply to annual tax liabilities that
exceed $40,000. [Notwithstanding the tax liability thresholds in this
subsection, the director of taxation is authorized to require any person who is
required to electronically file a federal return or electronically remit any
federal taxes to the federal government, to electronically file a state return
and electronically remit any state taxes under title 14 to the department. The