Bill Text: HI HB984 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The compact administrator shall adopt the practices and may impose the fees authorized under article III of the compact, except that state and county law enforcement agencies [and], the public utilities commission, and the Hawaii broadband commissioner shall retain their enforcement and inspection authority relating to carriers."

     SECTION 28.  Section 356D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The authority may acquire by the exercise of the power of eminent domain property already devoted to a public use; provided that no property belonging to any government may be acquired without its consent, and that no property belonging to a public utility may be acquired without the approval of the public utilities commission[;] or, in the case of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications common carriers, the Hawaii broadband commissioner; and provided further that the acquisition is subject to legislative disapproval expressed in a concurrent resolution adopted by majority vote of the senate and the house of representatives in the first regular or special session following the date of condemnation."

     SECTION 29.  Section 448E-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§448E-13  Exemption of public utility and [community antennae] cable television company employees.