Bill Text: HI SB1011 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] the State and counties shall contribute under section 87A-32, toward the
payment of the costs for a health benefits plan, as defined in section 87A-1,
and group life insurance benefits[, and]; provided that the
parties shall not be bound by the amounts contributed under prior agreements[;
provided that section 89-11 for the resolution of disputes by way of
arbitration shall not be available to resolve impasses or disputes relating to
the amounts the State and counties shall contribute to the Hawaii employer-union
health benefits trust fund]."
SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) If an impasse exists between a public employer and the exclusive representative of bargaining unit (2), supervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4), supervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (6), educational officers and other personnel of the department of education under the same salary schedule; bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit (9), registered professional nurses; bargaining unit (10), institutional, health, and correctional workers; bargaining unit (11), firefighters; bargaining unit (12), police officers; bargaining unit (13), professional and scientific employees; or bargaining unit (14), state law enforcement officers and state and county ocean safety and water safety officers, the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:
(1) Mediation. During the first twenty days after the date of impasse, the board shall immediately appoint a mediator, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse.
(2) Arbitration. If the impasse continues twenty days after the date of impasse, the board shall immediately notify the employer and the exclusive representative that the impasse shall be submitted to a three-member arbitration panel who shall follow the arbitration procedure provided herein.
(A) Arbitration
panel. Two members of the arbitration panel shall be selected by the parties;
one shall be selected by the employer and one shall be selected by the
exclusive representative. The neutral third member of the arbitration panel,
who shall chair the arbitration panel, shall be selected by mutual agreement of
the parties. In the event that the parties fail to select the neutral third
member of the arbitration panel within thirty days from the date of impasse,
the board shall [request the American Arbitration Association, or its