Bill Text: HI SB1011 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB1011 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Collective Bargaining; EUTF
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2015-04-29 - Conference committee meeting to reconvene on 05-01-15 10:00AM in conference room 325. [SB1011 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2015-SB1011-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1011 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The employer and
the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings
sufficiently in advance of the February 1 impasse date under section 89-11, and
shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of
contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii employer-union
health benefits trust fund to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other
terms and conditions of employment [which] that are subject to
collective bargaining and [which] that are to be embodied in a
written agreement as specified in section 89-10[, but such]; provided
that the obligation [does] to meet and negotiate shall not
compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) Negotiations
relating to contributions to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust
fund shall be for the purpose of agreeing upon the amounts [which] that
the State and counties shall contribute under section 87A-32, toward the