Bill Text: HI SB1085 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the board, subject to reverter to the State upon termination or abandonment of
the specific purpose for which it was granted, provided the sale price of [such]
the easement shall be determined pursuant to section 171-17(b).
No person shall be eligible to purchase or lease public lands, or to be granted a license, permit, or easement covering public lands, who has had during the five years preceding the date of disposition a previous sale, lease, license, permit, or easement covering public lands cancelled for failure to satisfy the terms and conditions thereof."
SECTION 2. Section 171-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-18 Public land trust. (a)
All funds derived from the sale or lease or other disposition of public lands
shall be appropriated by the laws of the State; provided that all proceeds and
income from the sale, lease, or other disposition of lands ceded to the United
States by the Republic of Hawaii under the joint resolution of annexation,
approved July 7, 1898 (30 Stat. 750), or acquired in exchange for lands so
ceded, and returned to the State of Hawaii by virtue of section 5(b) of the Act
of March 18, 1959 [(73 Stat. 6),] (73 Stat. 5) and all proceeds
and income from the sale, lease, or other disposition of lands retained
by the United States under sections 5(c) and 5(d) of the Act and later conveyed
to the State under section 5(e) shall be held as a public trust for the
support of the public schools and other public educational institutions, for
the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians as defined in the Hawaiian
Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, for the development of farm and home
ownership on as widespread a basis as possible, for the making of public
improvements, and for the provision of lands for public use.
(b) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board shall not sell, exchange, or otherwise alienate:
(1) Lands ceded to the United States by the Republic of Hawaii under the joint resolution of annexation, approved July 7, 1898 (30 Stat. 750), or acquired in exchange for lands so ceded, and returned to the State of Hawaii by virtue of section 5(b) of the Act of March 18, 1959 (73 Stat. 5); or
(2) Lands retained by the United States under sections 5(c) and 5(d) of the Act of March 18, 1959 (73 Stat. 5) and later conveyed to the State under section 5(e) or under the Act of December 23, 1964 (77 Stat. 472)."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.