Bill Text: HI SB1107 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] whether or not the entity is located within or without the State or licensed under this chapter; [and]

    (10)  Amounts received by a related entity, as defined under section 237-23.5, taking into account the attribution rules under Section 267, Internal Revenue Code, as amended, including salaries, wages and related taxes, vacation pay, sick pay, and pensions and insurance paid out to or on behalf of employees of the related management company and reimbursed by the related company for those operating expenses; and

   [(10)] (11) Amounts received as grants under section 206M-15."

PART II

     SECTION 3.  The purpose of this part is to clarify the department of taxation's subpoena authority for civil and criminal tax investigations.

     SECTION 4.  Section 231-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§231-7  [Hearings] Inquiries, investigations, hearings, and subpoenas.  (a)  The director of taxation, and any representative of the director duly authorized by the director, may conduct any civil inquiry, investigation, or hearing, relating to any assessment, or the amount of any tax, or the collection of any delinquent tax, including any inquiry [or], investigation, or hearing into the financial resources of any delinquent taxpayer or the collectability of any delinquent tax.